Layout Grid (for development purposes)

LSUA HEADLINES

Fall Graduates Announced

Released: 12/18/2006

Dr. Robert Cavanaugh presented diplomas to 136 graduates during LSU Alexandria’s fall commencement ceremony Thursday at the Alexandria Riverfront Center.

The graduating class is the largest fall class in the university’s history.

Presenting the commencement address on Thursday was newly-inaugurated Alexandria Mayor Jacques Roy.

The Chancellor’s Award for the baccalaureate degree graduate with the highest overall grade-point average was presented to Jessica Suzanne Parker of Pineville, who earned a Bachelor of General Studies. Her degree was awarded magna cum laude.

The Chancellor’s Award for the associate degree graduate with the highest overall grade-point average was presented to Sherrie Ann Leoffler Allison of Jena, who received an Associate of Nursing.

Earning baccalaureate degrees magna cum laude for attaining GPAs within the 3.7 to 3.89 range were Jessica Suzanne Parker of Pineville; Christine Michelle Ellis of Pineville; Liza Marie Jacobs of Marksville; and Dana Stokes Lyles of Forest Hill.

Four students earned baccalaureate degrees cum laude for attaining GPAs between 3.5 and 3.69. They are Micheal Gene Carmouche, Jr. of Alexandria; Wendi Clark Waites Vermaelen of Pineville; Deborah Domingue Tassin of Alexandria; and Shalonda Latrice Madison of Alexandria.

Graduates are listed alphabetically by hometown:

Alexandria: Tina Louise Angelo; Susanna M. Briggs; Sarah R. Broussard; Shavonda C. Brown; Cecilia Kay Jackson Buck; Micheal Gene Carmouche, Jr.; Donna June Coleman; Hayley Pirtle Dean; Irma Freeman Essilfie; Comfort Olufunmilayo Folarin; Tracy Yvonne Frank; Pamela B. Gleason; Robert Bradley Hebert; Dean I. Horieh; Charlene Fields Howell; Whitney Len Karamales; Michelle Suzanne LeBlanc; Elizabeth Ann Lee; Shalonda Latrice Madison; Aubrey Logan Mansour; Pamela N. Mbonefor; Lorena McCree; Cody Roland McKenzie; Cassasandra S. Mealer; Margaret Catherine Mealer; Shatoca D. Pennywell; Adam O. Pharis; Tiffany Ann Price; Eric Gregory Sallinger; Angel Alexia Smith; Deborah Domingue Tassin; Laurie Elizabeth Thomasee; James A. Waight; Jamie Lynn Haynes Weaver; Craig Evan Williams; Corey Lynn Worth; William Dasi Yonga

Ball: Bradley Ryan Harp; Kimberly L. Schwieso; Chad Joseph Van Huis; Brian Gregory Walker; Steven M. Warden; Jennifer Lauren White

Batchelor: Pok Im Lee Bordelon; Deilia L. Smith

Bentley: Crystal D. Lopez; Misty Michelle Despino

Boyce: Karen Michelle Lee; Cherie Lynn Smith

Bunkie: Sheré Lynn Hunt

Calcasieu: Shannon Paul Crawford

Center Point: Hope Norris Hubbard

Columbia: Kami Elizabeth Bird

Deville: Kerry Joel Alwell; Jennifer Girard Hawn; Jessica M. Reed; Keri Ann Deville Wiley

Dry Prong: Vernon Nathan Huddleston; Franklin Dale Parrino; Micah Ronson Qualls; Andrew Caleb Townley

Echo: Eugene Frank Frischhertz, Jr.

Forest Hill: Amanda Coker Babb; Suzanne Marie Durio; Dana Stokes Lyles

Georgetown: Margaret Deyett Kendrick

Glenmora: Lisa Anderson Strother

Hessmer: Desirée Mary Fruge; Sarah Elizabeth Gaspard; Jessica Hope Lemoine

Hineston: Joey Dewayne McMickin

Humble: Allison Nichols Mowad

Iota: Jennifer Wilhelmina Cart

Jena: Sherrie Ann Leoffler Allison; Christa Nugent Bailey; Amanda Bibbens Cramer; Robert A. Neal; Janna L. Wilson

Jonesville: Candace Thompson Williams

Lecompte: Monique Eyvette Allison; Chad D. Watts

Libuse: Kayla Renee Tuma

Mamou: Courtney R. Clark; Tina A. Perron

Mansura: Chase Ducote

Marksville: Valerie Renee Villemarette Bordelon; Liza Marie Jacobs; Cicely Carmane Ford Johnson; Tricia Ann Theriot

Moreauville: Sherry A. Reech

Morrow: Crystal Broussard

Norco: Rachael Roneeka Sadaiappen Beck

Oakdale: Alicia R. Ardoin; Wendy L. Wiggins

Otis: James A. Owen

Pine Prairie: Donetta Fontenot

Pineville: Amanda Christine Besson; Tammy L. Beeson; Chaunda Cecile Charrier-Corley; Christine Michelle Ellis; Jennifer Lynn Gordon; Ashley Denee Graham; Karen Mayeaux Guillory; Terry Gordy Guillory; Amanda K. Holstein; Leslie Nichole Womack Lee; Tiffany Lynn Lovas; Amy Morgan; Amber Danielle Nagy; Brittany Dyan Parker; Jessica Suzanne Parker; Lori Basco Peart; Bradley Eric Perkins; Jessica Margaret Rambo; Paul John Tassin; Wendi Clark Waites Vermaelen; Dana Leigh Walker; Mitzie Bayone Williams; Elizabeth Denell Strother Wolf; Kala Deann Woodruff

Reddell: Natasha Simone Soileau

Sieper: Megan Elizabeth Ivey

Simmesport: Brenda Dauzat; Cynthia Turner Draper; Shantel B. Massey

St. Landry: Brandon Joel Byrd; Susan Renée Forman; Natalie Christine Fontenot

Vick: Joy B. Ryland

Ville Platte: Marsha F. Dupre; Tellin Freeman Fontenot; LaDeisha Cherayle Nicole George; Tina Lynn Roberie; Trinette Thomas

Woodworth: Amy Elizabeth Barton; Mandi Marie Mathews Monk