Layout Grid (for development purposes)

LSUA HEADLINES

Diplomas awarded at LSU Alexandria commencement

Released: 12/15/2005

Dr. Robert Cavanaugh presented diplomas to 107 graduates during LSU Alexandria’s fall commencement ceremony Thursday at The Pentecostals of Alexandria. Thirty one bachelor’s degrees and 76 associate degrees were awarded.

State Rep. Monica Walker, D-Marksville, presented the commencement address.

Special guests included Dr. William L. Jenkins, president of the LSU System, Dr. Robert L. Rasmussen, assistant vice president for system relations for the LSU System and Charles S. Weems III, a member of the LSU System Board of Supervisors.

The Chancellor’s Award for the baccalaureate degree graduate with the highest overall grade-point average was presented to David Bordelon of Alexandria, who earned a bachelor of liberal studies in business. His degree was awarded magna cum laude for attaining a grade-point average between 3.7 and 3.89.

The Chancellor’s Award for the associate degree graduate with the highest overall grade-point average was presented to Shelley Rose Jordan of Sikes who received her associate in nursing.

Also earning a baccalaureate degree magna cum laude for attaining a GPA within the 3.7 to 3.89 range was Dionne Theard of Alexandria, who received a bachelor of liberal studies in psychology.

Earning her baccalaureate degree cum laude for attaining a GPA between 3.5 and 3.69 was Jessica Gypin of Boyce. She received her bachelor of liberal studies in business.

Graduates are listed alphabetically by hometown:

Alexandria: Susanna Marie Briggs, Associate of Arts; Miranda Marie Perot, Associate of Arts; Shelita Q. Jones, Associate of Science; Matthew Jason Turner, Associate of Science; Harrell V. Dufour, Bachelor of General Studies; Laura Ellen Kaplan, Bachelor of General Studies; Dustin Wayne Wilson, Bachelor of General Studies; Carlina Marye Gibbs, Bachelor of Liberal Studies; Lurlean Hudson, Bachelor of Liberal Studies; Werlean Lynch, Bachelor of Liberal Studies; Daniel Ray Slayter, Bachelor of Liberal Studies; Dionne Theard, Bachelor of Liberal Studies; Ja''Quanna Jelyn Smith, Associate of Science; Brandon Lloyd Turlington, Associate of Science; Shawn A. Haley, Associate in Criminal Justice; Sonya Denise Linscomb, Associate in Criminal Justice; Stella Esunji Asong, Associate in Nursing; Angela Christine Jacks, Associate in Nursing; Christiana Ngelor-Kuna Jani, Associate in Nursing; Jennifer Naomi Lamarche, Associate in Nursing; Rebecca D. Landreneau, Associate in Nursing; Brenda Price, Associate in Nursing; Leigh Christine Schneider, Associate in Nursing; Andrea Christen Stradley, Associate in Nursing; Dana Lien Tran, Associate in Nursing; Tessa Melinda Whatley, Associate in Nursing; Valerie Yvette Davis, Associate in Paralegal Studies; Courtney Parker Brinkman, Associate of Arts in Early Childhood Education; Latasha M. Johnson, Associate of Arts in Early Childhood Education; Leena K. Abu-Khader, Associate of Science in Clinical Laboratory Science; Jerome Perez Chua, Associate of Science in Computer Information Technology; Leslie M. Till, Associate of Science in Computer Information Technology; Donald P. Arbuckle, Bachelor of Liberal Studies; David M. Bordelon, Bachelor of Liberal Studies; Valerie Jean Daigle, Bachelor of Liberal Studies; Lisa Marie Osmun, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education; Susan Renee Sanders, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education;

Ball: Misty Nicole Herron, Associate of Arts; Nicole Renee Byrd, Associate in Nursing; Benjamin T. Coffey, Associate in Nursing; G. Craig Stacy, Associate in Nursing; Hope Newton Moreau, Associate of Arts in Early Childhood Education; Marie Louise McCrary, Bachelor of Liberal Studies;

Batchelor: Bridget Dawn Roland, Associate in Criminal Justice;

Bentley: Valli Young Peacher, Bachelor of General Studies;

Boyce: Janet W. Cargle, Associate in Nursing; Crystal Michelle Beebe, Bachelor of Liberal Studies; Jessica Reneé Gypin, Bachelor of Liberal Studies;

Carencro: Shari E. Roberts, Associate in Nursing; Belinda D. Trahan, Associate in Nursing;

Deville: Kelly Michelle Cleveland, Bachelor of Liberal Studies; Terri Marlene Lucas, Associate in Nursing; Kristie Ann Morgan, Associate in Nursing; Brandy Nichole Downs, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education;

Dupont: Jason Dupont, Associate of Science;

Ferriday: Stacey Swilley Burnham, Associate in Nursing;

Forest Hill: Kimberly Michele Hobbs, Associate of Science; Angela J. Robinson, Associate in Nursing;

Glenmora: Melissa Anderson Snyder, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education;

Hessmer: Stephanie LaBorde Belanger, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education;

Jena: Rachel S. Otte, Associate of Science in Clinical Laboratory Science;

Jonesville: Sandy Gwyn McClure, Bachelor of General Studies; Jenniffer Townsley Brown, Associate in Nursing; Samantha Elizabeth Strange, Associate in Nursing;

Lecompte: John Ross Cady, Bachelor of General Studies; Alaina Christine Chicola, Associate in Nursing; Arlise LaShon Clark, Associate in Nursing; Christine Ann Ray Dunn, Associate in Nursing;

Libuse: Kayla Renee Tuma, Associate of Arts;

Mansura: Ashley R. Swinney, Associate in Nursing; Bradley P. Swinney, Associate in Nursing; Linda Voinche, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education;

Marksville: Regina M. Bonnette, Associate in Criminal Justice; Ginger Annette Hollis Greer, Associate in Nursing; Jodeen Fontana, Associate of Science in Clinical Laboratory Science; Alan K. Nesbit, Jr., Bachelor of Liberal Studies;

Mora: Samantha Staruch, Associate of Arts in Early Childhood Education;

Oakdale: Lora R. Molinar, Associate in Criminal Justice; Raquel D. Ardoin, Associate in Nursing; Stacy Renee Pruitt, Associate in Nursing;

Opelousas: Brandy R. Falgoust, Associate in Nursing;

Pineville: Hillee Kathryn Salley, Associate of Science; Carol Elaine Alexander, Associate in Nursing; Sydney Lynn Burdette, Associate in Nursing; Brian H. Foster, Associate in Nursing; Earline Nichole Jacobs, Associate in Nursing; Michelle M. Mitchell, Associate in Nursing; Elizabeth Faye Nitz, Associate in Nursing; Shana Rudd, Associate in Nursing; Dustin Berry, Bachelor of Liberal Studies; Pamela Michelle Iles, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education; Barbara E. Kaufman, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education;

Pitkin: JaNaé Machelle Doyle, Associate in Nursing;

Pollock: Kimberly Erin Baker, Associate in Nursing; Heather Dionne Butler, Associate in Nursing; Tessie C. Holden, Associate in Nursing; Kristin Stroud McBride, Associate in Nursing;

Rhinehart: Adrian Marie McDowell, Associate of Science;

Sikes: Shelley R. Jordan, Associate in Nursing;

Simmesport: Angela B. Normand, Associate in Criminal Justice; Shawn Newsom, Associate of Science in Clinical Laboratory Science;

Vidalia: Adam Tyler Probst, Bachelor of Liberal Studies;

Ville Platte: Lori Lafleur Dupre, Associate in Nursing; Cassandra L. Ramsey, Associate in Nursing;

Woodworth: Shannon Nicole Liotta, Bachelor of General Studies; Kelly Cupples Stanley, Bachelor of General Studies; Amanda D. Hamilton, Associate in Nursing;