Layout Grid (for development purposes)

LSUA HEADLINES

Diplomas awarded at LSU Alexandria commencement

Released: 12/16/2004

Dr. Robert Cavanaugh presented diplomas to 126 graduates during LSU Alexandria’s fall commencement ceremony Thursday on campus. Ninety associate degrees and 36 bachelor’s degrees were awarded.

State Sen. Don Hines, D-Bunkie, presented the commencement address. Hines, president of the Louisiana Senate, was instrumental in securing legislative support for the initiative that allowed LSU Alexandria to become a four-year university.

Charles Weems III, a member of the LSU System Board of Supervisors, conferred the degrees. Other special guests included Laura Leach, a member of the Board of Supervisors, and Dr. Robert Rasmussen, assistant vice president for system relations for the Board of Supervisors.

The Chancellor’s Award for the baccalaureate degree graduate with the highest overall grade-point average was presented to Angela Lacey Hoosier of Deville. She also is the first student to receive the university’s new Bachelor of Science in Biology degree. Her degree was honored magna cum laude for attaining a GPA of at least 3.7.

The Chancellor’s Award for the associate degree graduate with the highest overall grade-point average was presented to Alice Patricia Virgin of Plaucheville. She earned an Associate of Arts in Early Childhood Education.

Kristie J. Tyler of Deville was awarded her baccalaureate degree magna cum laude for attaining a GPA of at least 3.7.

Graduates are listed alphabetically by hometown.

Alexandria: Jacqueline D. Anglin, Associate of Arts; Frances Jean Starks Atwood, Associate of Arts; Jerry Edward Banks, Associate of Arts; Midori Tone Bhati, Associate in Nursing; Priscilla Diane Butler, Associate in Nursing; Karen Latrease Davis, Associate in Nursing; Jennifer Elizabeth Doyle, Associate in Nursing; Charlotte Earthly, Associate of Science in Computer Information Technology; Michele Lachney Fowler, Associate in Nursing; Alisa Louise Lewis, Associate of Arts; Tiffany Lynn Lovas, Associate of Science; Kimberly A. McKnight, Bachelor of Liberal Studies (psychology); Laneisha Anyea Monette, Associate of Arts; Tod Joseph Morse, Associate of Science; Stacey Dionne Nash, Bachelor of General Studies; Leigh Ann Penny, Associate of Science; Brandie Nicole Setliff, Associate in Nursing; Heather Butler Smith, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education; Kelly Marie Lemoine Waring, Associate in Nursing; Lisa M. Wells, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education

Ball: Melissa Marie Rabalais, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education; Steven M. Warden, Associate of Science in Computer Information Technology

Boyce: Melissa Aaron, Associate of Arts in Early Childhood Education; Kristie L. Acosta, Associate of Science; Carolyn Ann Evans, Associate of Arts; Angela C. Melancon, Associate in Nursing

Bunkie: Lorie Descant, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education

Cottonport: Ashley Saucier Ducote, Associate in Nursing; Marie Loretta Gauthier, Associate in Paralegal Studies; Anjelica Sarver Moreau, Associate in Nursing; Victoria Lynn Pena, Associate in Nursing

Deville: Jessica Slocum Alwell, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education; Rachel Joyce Fernandez Hines, Associate of Science in Clinical Laboratory Science; Angela Lacey Hoosier, Bachelor of Science in Biology; Elizabeth M. Lee, Associate of Science; Rachel Ann Lofton, Bachelor of General Studies; Leslie Smith McDowell, Associate in Nursing; Amy Tuma Paul, Associate in Nursing; Kristie J. Tyler, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education

Dry Prong: Sherri Annette DeSoto, Associate in Nursing; Ann Marie Mott, Associate of Arts in Early Childhood Education; Sherry D. Rivers, Associate of Arts

Elmer: Jane Daniell Gordon McDaniel, Associate in Nursing

Eunice: Rhonda L. Boudreaux, Associate in Nursing; Trisha Aguillard Dies, Associate in Nursing; Christy J. Miller, Bachelor of Liberal Studies (psychology)

Glenmora: Aimee J. Alston, Associate of Arts; Melissa Saxon Halvorson, Associate in Nursing

Hessmer: Kasey Lee Leverich, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education

Hineston: Brian Gregory Walker, Associate of Science in Computer Information Technology

Jena: Christy Charlene Huffman, Associate of Science; Mica Michelle McCann, Associate in Nursing; Alicia Lansdale Pritchard, Associate of Science

Lecompte: Patricia Jeanette Boone, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education; Jessica M. Double, Associate of Arts

Libuse: Brandi Skinner, Associate in Nursing

Mamou: Nicole Aucoin Bordelon, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education

Mansura: Kami Guillot, Associate in Nursing; Desirée Mary Frugé, Associate of Science

Marksville: Lisa M. Bordelon, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education; Mandy Lynn Bordelon, Associate in Nursing; Ross Steven Dubea, Associate in Nursing; Tammy Ann Marshall, Associate of Science

Moreauville: Suzanne M. Bordelon, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education; Michael Vincent Ducote, Associate in Criminal Justice; Erin Paige Lemoine, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education

Natchitoches: Kimberly Lynn Freyou, Associate in Nursing

Oakdale: DaLynn Brown, Associate in Nursing; Ashley Nicole Fontenot, Associate of Science in Clinical Laboratory Science; Lisa Marie Kaleel, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education; Connie L. Young, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education

Olla: Kimberly Begnaud McBroom, Associate in Nursing

Opelousas: Jennifer Castille Arvie, Associate in Nursing

Otis: Elisa Ann Ackel Cutts, Associate in Nursing; Sandra L. Dyer, Associate in Criminal Justice; Amanda Dawn Sweat, Associate of Science

Pine Prairie: Heather Marie Cormier, Associate in Nursing

Pineville: Tracy Dean Alletag Jr., Associate in Nursing; Casse Andra Michele Anthony, Associate of Science in Clinical Laboratory Science; Dana Alayne Atwood, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education; Jennifer Renee Baden, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education; Michael Lane Brewbaker, Associate in Nursing; Kristin Michelle Bryant, Associate in Paralegal Studies; Julie Amanda Clark, Bachelor of Liberal Studies (business); Monica Parks Conner, Associate in Nursing; David Cross, Associate in Criminal Justice; Miriam Carroll Crumby, Bachelor of Liberal Studies (psychology); Craig Matthew Estle, Associate in Nursing; Christine Brewbaker Evers, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education; Alicia Cardwell Glorioso, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education; Bridgette S. Guillory, Associate in Nursing; Tonya Lynette Gambordella Hazelton, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education; Douglas A. Laborde, Associate in Criminal Justice; Stacy Yvette Lavespere, Associate of Arts; Mary Melinda McLain, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education; Casie M. Olds, Associate of Arts in Early Childhood Education; Jessica Renea Burnham Perschy, Associate in Nursing; Micah Ronson Qualls, Associate in Criminal Justice; Dana Lynne Reynolds, Associate in Nursing; Dolly Elaine Rousseau, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education; Kathleen Shuflin-Febuary, Associate of Science; Leslie Jean Simpson, Associate of Science; Chad A. Smith, Bachelor of Liberal Studies (psychology); Patricia Ann St. Romain, Bachelor of General Studies; Wendy Morgan Townley, Associate in Nursing; Tammie Terrell Walker, Associate in Nursing; Tiffany Louanne Woodruff, Associate of Science

Plaucheville: Alicia Reneé Dixon, Associate in Nursing; Heather G. Plauché, Associate in Nursing; Alice Patricia Virgin, Associate of Arts in Early Childhood Education Pollock: Jeremiah Edgar Fletcher, Associate in Criminal Justice; Marcus W. Wallace, Associate in Nursing

Sieper: Nolan McCool, Associate in Nursing

Simmesport: Shantel B. Massey, Associate in Criminal Justice

St. Landry: Clarence Edwin Book Jr., Associate in Nursing

Turkey Creek: Jacob L. Hebert, Associate in Nursing

Vidalia: Sabrina Louise Johnson, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education

Ville Platte: Joseph Nolan Arnold III, Bachelor of Liberal Studies (business); Herbert Lewis Bushong, Bachelor of Liberal Studies (business); Jason Scott Darbonne, Bachelor of Liberal Studies (business); Andrea B. LaFleur, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education; Kathryn C. Ortego, Associate of Science in Computer Information Technology; Kayla M. Tate, Associate in Nursing; Aleah Chapelle West, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education

Winnfield: Ami Johns Brunson, Associate in Nursing

Woodworth: Heather Elaine Elliott, Associate in Nursing.