Layout Grid (for development purposes)

LSUA HEADLINES

LSUA GRADUATES 108 DURING COMMENCEMENT

Released: 05/23/2002

<p> Chancellor Robert Cavanaugh presented diplomas to graduates during Louisiana State University at Alexandria&acute;s (LSUA) Spring Commencement exercises held on May 23. During the ceremony 70 students earned associate degrees from LSUA. Twenty-eight students earned bachelor&acute;s degrees from LSU through the Senior College programs at LSUA. In addition, ten students received certificates in pharmacy technology from the LSUA Division of Nursing and Health Sciences. </p><p> Corey W. Britt of Alexandria received the Chancellor&acute;s Award for being the LSUA graduate with the highest overall grade point average. He received his associate of science through the Division of Business Administration. </p><p>

The President&acute;s Award for the highest overall grade point average for an LSU Senior College student went to Donna Clark Johnson of Glenmora. Her bachelor of science in general business administration was awarded summa cum laude for attaining at least a 3.9 grade point average. </p><p>

Also graduating with honors was Samara C. Smith of Trout. She received her bachelor of science in elementary grades education cum laude for attaining a grade point average of at least 3.7. </p><p>

Pineville Mayor Clarence Fields presented the commencement address. CharlieWeems of the LSU System Board of Supervisors conferred the degrees. Rabbi Arnold Task offered the invocation and benediction. </p><p>

Students who received degrees are listed alphabetically by parish. </p><p>

Allen Parish </p><p>

Oakdale-Ryan Scot Bond, associate in criminal justice; Sarah Stacey McGee, certificate in pharmacy technology </p><p>

Avoyelles Parish </p><p>

Bunkie-Candace Peterson Bain, associate of science in business administration; Margaret Anne Daire Madrigal, associate in nursing </p><p>

Centerpoint-Nicole Ann Penrose, associate of arts </p><p>

Cottonport-Lars A. Ducote, bachelor of science in general business administration; Chad Paul Gauthier, associate in nursing </p><p>

Evergreen-Tara Nicole Fust, certificate in pharmacy technology; Jennifer L. Marchand, associate in nursing </p><p>

Hessmer-Jacques Charrier, associate of arts; Donna Guillory, associate of science in business administration </p><p>

Mansura-Adam Paul Gauthier, associate in nursing; Lori Ellen Waldon, bachelor of science in elementary grades education </p><p>

Marksville-Twana Lee Anderson, associate in nursing; Stacey M. Bonnette, certificate in pharmacy technology; Kristin Ann Bordelon, bachelor of science in elementary grades education; Bennett M. Brouillette, certificate in pharmacy technology; Patricia Lemoine Dauzat, associate in nursing; Suzanne Marie Detraz, bachelor of science in elementary grades education; Elizabeth Ann Ewing, associate in nursing; Casey Ann Lambert, bachelor of science in elementary grades education; Krista L. Rabalais, certificate in pharmacy technology </p><p>

Moreauville-Paula Ann Lemoine, bachelor of science in elementary grades education </p><p>

Plaucheville-Christy A. Clark, certificate in pharmacy technology </p><p>

Beauregard Parish </p><p>

De Ridder-Leslie Darlene Skipper, associate in nursing </p><p>

Caldwell Parish </p><p>

Columbia-Kathy Sue Lingenfelter, associate in nursing </p><p>

Catahoula Parish </p><p>

Jonesville-Star Thompson Jones, associate in nursing </p><p>

Concordia Parish </p><p>

Monterey-Rachel Lipsey, associate of arts in early childhood education </p><p>

Vidalia-Belinda Freeman, bachelor of science in elementary grades education </p><p>

Evangeline Parish </p><p>

Pine Prairie-Kevin J. Ardoin, associate in nursing; Carolyn Ware Bordelon, associate in nursing; Sherri Lisa Koehn Higginbotham, associate in nursing </p><p>

Ville Platte-Opal Marie Andrus, bachelor of science in general business administration; Margaret LaVon Briscoe, associate in nursing; Dana Rachel Guillory, associate in nursing; Brian C. LaCombe, associate in nursing; Angela C. Mire, bachelor of science in elementary grades education; Cheryl M. Motty, associate in paralegal studies </p><p>

Grant Parish </p><p>

Colfax-Joyce A. Thompson, associate of science in business administration </p><p>

Dry Prong-Jennifer Lynn Meadows, associate of arts in early childhood education; Paul Joseph Pusateri, associate in nursing </p><p>

Pollock-Matthew Ryan Lemmons, associate in criminal justice; Ryan Nathaniel Virden, associate of science in business administration </p><p>

LaSalle Parish </p><p>

Jena-Lori Pritchard Ford, associate in nursing </p><p>

Trout-Samara C. Smith, bachelor of science in elementary grades education </p><p>

Natchitoches Parish </p><p>

Campti-Dorothy Annette Smithart, associate in nursing </p><p>

Natchitoches-Misty Dalme Spillman, associate in nursing </p><p>

Pointe Coupee Parish </p><p>

Lettsworth-Mitchell Jude Lartigue, associate in nursing </p><p>

Rapides Parish </p><p>

Alexandria-William Alexander Benel, associate of arts; Corey W. Britt, associate of science in business administration; Daniel P. Brown, associate of science in business administration; </p><p>

Anna K. Carlyon, associate in paralegal studies; Dalton M. Cooper, associate of science in </p><p>

business administration; Elizabeth Workman Craig, associate of arts; Juanita Lynn Ellis, associate of science in business administration; Christy Marie Gaspard, associate in criminal justice; Hollie Maloy Humphries, associate of arts; Harry Joseph Zeringue Jr., associate of science; Nicholas Cord Manning, associate in criminal justice; Autumn Michelle McSwain, associate of science in business administration; Jennifer Dawn Myers, associate of science; Sunni Leigh Tomlin, associate of arts; Natalie Walker, associate of arts; Ira Lynn Ward, bachelor of general studies; Katina LaCaze Watson, associate in nursing; </p><p>

Boyce-Crystal Michelle Beebe, associate of science in business administration; Angela Marie Newcomb, bachelor of science in general business administration; Stefanie Lyn Thiels, bachelor of science in elementary grades education; Melissa Roxanne Watkins, bachelor of science in general business administration </p><p>

Deville-Amanda Jo Deville, bachelor of science in elementary grades education; Ashley Nicole Lemmons Ducote, associate in nursing; Kim K. Kretzsinger, bachelor of science in elementary grades education; Ritha Layne Casto Warren, associate in nursing </p><p>

Glenmora-Wendy Perkins Campbell, associate of science; Kimberly Denise Grantham, associate of arts; Donna Clark Johnson, bachelor of science in general business administration; Jessica Stanley Reed, bachelor of science in elementary grades education </p><p>

Lecompte-Susan C. Richerson, associate in criminal justice; Stephanie Dawn Roberts, associate in nursing </p><p>

Libuse-Jannai Krumrey, associate in criminal justice; Christopher George Tuma, associate in nursing </p><p>

Mora-Tabitha M. Kerik, associate in criminal justice </p><p>

Pineville-Tammie Lyn Arnold, associate of science in business administration; Catherine Lynn Bordelon, certificate in pharmacy technology; Joshua Ace Brossette, bachelor of science in general business administration; Robert Lee Calhoon, associate of science; Tasha Renee Galloway, associate in paralegal studies; Rachel Ann Gauthreaux, bachelor of science in elementary grades education; JoAnn Florence Guillot, associate of science in business administration; Rachel Elise Iles, certificate in pharmacy technology; Katrina Lashun Jordan, bachelor of science in general business administration; Georgia M. Kirts, associate in criminal justice; Patricia Norris Lasyone, associate in nursing; Celena B. Lewis, bachelor of science in general business administration; Lisa Ann Luttrull, associate in nursing; Jeffrey Lee Mizell, bachelor of science in general business administration; Angelia Michelle Nugent, certificate in pharmacy technology; Kisha Page, associate in nursing; Brian Trent Plunk, bachelor of science in general business administration; Danielle Nicole Isbell Prince, bachelor of science in </p><p>

general business administration; Brandy N. Shone, certificate in pharmacy technology; Ashley Cherié Story, bachelor of general studies; Cherrie Lee Thompson, associate of science in business administration </p><p>

Tioga-Penny Michelle Bonnette, associate in nursing </p><p>

St. Landry Parish </p><p>

Eunice-Brandy Nicole Fontenot, associate in nursing </p><p>

Washington-Gary Dean Blood, Jr., bachelor of science in elementary grades education </p><p>

Vernon Parish </p><p>

Leesville-Beverly Rene Sellers, bachelor of science in elementary grades education </p><p>

New Llano-Kimberly Lynne Travis, associate in nursing </p>