Layout Grid (for development purposes)

LSUA HEADLINES

LSU Alexandria awards degrees in fall commencement

Released: 12/13/2012

One hundred and thirty graduates received their degrees from Louisiana State University Alexandria on Thursday, Dec. 13. The commencement ceremonies, which were held at the Alexandria Riverfront Center, honored summer and fall graduates.

Dr. William Jenkins, interim president of the LSU System, delivered the commencement address.

Those earning their degrees are listed according to hometown:

Alexandria – Sean Altenberger, BS in Business Administration; Meghan Bacon, Bachelor of General Studies – Humanities; Davia Berry, Bachelor of General Studies – Psychology; Surendra Bhati, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice; Stacey Blake, Associate of Science in Nursing; Leeann Borrel. Bachelor of Arts in Communication Studies; Tiffany Brasher, Bachelor of Science in Psychology; Eda Bravo, AS in Clinical Laboratory Science; Lindsay Brossett, Associate of Arts; Janet Brossette, BS in Business Administration; Samuel Carroll, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice; Larry Clarkston, AS in Clinical Laboratory Science; Dekedria Cleveland, Bachelor of Science in Psychology; Jonathan DeVanie, Associate of Science; Kaitlin Gammill, BS in Business Administration; Karyn Goodman, Bachelor of Arts in History; Rebecca Hayes, Associate of Science in Nursing; Joseph Johnson; Bachelor of General Studies – Kinesiology; Mason Jordan, BS in Business Administration; Curtis Lewis, Bachelor of Science in Psychology; Stacy Long, BS in Business Administration; Katie McCain, Associate of Science in Nursing; Anita Metoyer, Bachelor of Arts in Communication Studies; Lacye Naalbandian, Associate of Science in Nursing; Sarah Nicholas, Associate of Science in Nursing; Raymond Partsch, Bachelor of Arts in History; Heather Powell, Bachelor of Science in Psychology; Sonya Rax, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice; Reem Salam, Associate of Science in Nursing; Junetha Silas, BS in Business Administration; Brittany Tassin, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice; Shuntel Warner, Associate of Science; Brandon Weil, BS in Business Administration; Jessica White, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice; Christian Williams, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice; Robert Young, Bachelor of Arts in Communication Studies;

Ball – Tiffany Harvey, Associate of Science in Nursing; Christal Varholdt, Bachelor of Arts in History;

Bentley – Andon McDaniel, BS in Business Administration;

Bordelonville – Rebecca Bernard, Bachelor of General Studies – Kinesiology

Bossier City – Christopher Maddox, Associate of Science

Boyce –Jerrica Beebe, Associate in Criminal Justice; Megan Landre, Bachelor of Science in Psychology; Natasha Romero; Associate of Science in Nursing; Daniel Walters, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Buckeye – Jacqueline Hester, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Bunkie – David Johnson, BS in Business Administration

Camp Beauregard – Samantha Chapin, Associate of Science;

Cottonport – Jessica Bailey, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Denham Springs – Cortney Kennedy, BS in Business Administration

Deridder – Jeremy McCraw, Associate of Science

Deville – Hope Clark, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Anna Kilpatrick, Bachelor of Science in Psychology; Amy Lodge, Associate of Science in Nursing; Brittni McWaters, Bachelor of Science Elementary Education; Jeremy Price, Bachelor of General Studies – Psychology; Heather Reeves, Associate of Science; Haley Ryland, Associate of Arts; Edward Townsend, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Dry Prong – Kimberly Harris, BS in Business Administration; Fabrae McLeod, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice;

Effie – Ashley Ryland, Bachelor of Science in Biology;

Glenmora – Neil Bullock, Bachelor of Liberal Studies – English; Lucia Labrada, BS in Business Administration;

Hamburg – Kayla Arnouville, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Harleton, TX – John Knuckols, Bachelor of General Studies – Kinesiology;

Hessmer – Charlotte Booker, BS in Business Administration;

Jonesville – Julia McClure, Bachelor of Science in Mathematics; Kayla Tolbert, Bachelor of Science in Mathematics;

Lecompte – Vanessa Vonwald, Bachelor of Science in Biology;

Lettsworth – Beatrice Greenhouse, BS in Criminal Justice;

Mamou – Misti Fontenot, Bachelor of General Studies – Psychology;

Mansura – Pamela Lemoine, Associate of Science in Nursing; Zachary St. Romain, BS in Business Administration; Arielle St. Romain, Associate of Science;

Marksville – Mallorie Edwards, Associate of Science in Nursing; Lacie Hakeman, Associate of Science; Craig Normand, Bachelor of Arts in History; Linzey Shelton, Associate of Science in Nursing; Hollie Torres, Bachelor of Science Elementary Education;

Monterey – Christopher Cather, Bachelor of Science in Mathematics;

Moreauville – Mallory Bordelon, Bachelor of Science in Psychology; Bryan Burke, Bachelor of General Studies – Psychology; Alayna Lambert, Associate of Science; Jacquelene Lemoine, Associate of Arts;

New Iberia – Ali Klentzman, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Oakdale – Melissa Ware, Bachelor of Science Elementary Education; Franklin West, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Oberlin – Jeremy Carrier, Bachelor of Arts in History;

Pineville – Tammy Barnfield, Bachelor of Arts in English; Amber Cryer, Associate of Science; Devin Evans, Bachelor of General Studies – Kinesiology; Rebecca Farmer, Bachelor of Arts in English; Janey Futch, BS in Business Administration; Elizabeth Harper, Bachelor of Arts in History; Jondrea Herron, Associate of Science; Brittany Hightower, BS in Business Administration; Sharisse Konvicka, AS in Clinical Laboratory Science; Kyle Krebsbach, Bachelor of Arts in English; Natalie LaGrange, Bachelor of Science in Psychology; Tiffany Lester, Bachelor of Science in Psychology; Ashley Mack, Associate of Science; Courtney Marquiss, Associate of Arts; Lyndsie Nelams, Bachelor of Science Elementary Education; Jo Ann Robinson, Bachelor of Science in Psychology; Sarah Swart, Bachelor of General Studies - Visual & Performing Arts; Jamie Weaver, BS in Business Administration; Angel Wilkerson, Bachelor of Arts in Communication Studies; Danielle Wilson, Associate of Science;

Plaucheville – Jessica Herrmann, Associate of Science;

Pollock – Jessica Bailey, Associate of Science in Nursing; John Koon, Associate of Science; Joshua Moreau, BS in Business Administration; Brandy Vincent, AS in Clinical Laboratory Science; Reddell - Heidi Vidrine, Associate of Science in Nursing;

St. Landry – Anna Moran, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Simmesport – Amanda Austin, BS in Business Administration; Jalisa Draper, Bachelor of Science in Psychology; Nicole Kimble, Bachelor of Liberal Studies – English;

Tioga – Holly Borland – Associate of Arts;

Vidalia - Nicole Faust, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice;

Ville Platte – Rebecca Ardoin, BS in Business Administration; Leslie Estilette, Bachelor of Science in Psychology; Scarlet Fontenot, Associate of Science; Micah Hicks, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Britney Johnson, Associate of Arts; Kasey McDaniel, Associate of Arts;

Washington – Rebecca Mayer, Associate of Science;

Woodworth – James Mathews, BS in Business Administration; Richard Tison, Bachelor of Arts in Communication Studies.