Layout Grid (for development purposes)

LSUA HEADLINES

Viator, Landry earn top awards at LSU Alexandria commencement

Released: 12/15/2011

LSUA presented diplomas to 133 students during commencement exercises today at the Riverfront Center in downtown Alexandria. Brigadier General Clarence K.K. Chinn, Commanding General of the Joint Readiness Training Center and Ft. Polk gave the commencement address. Blake Chatelain with the LSU Board of supervisors conferred the degrees.

Graduates Karen Viator and Tim Landry, both of Alexandria, earned Chancellor’s Awards signifying graduates with the highest grade point averages. Viator earned the honor for the associate degree graduates while Landry, a summa cum laude history graduate, was recognized among bachelor's degree candidates.

Graduates are listed below according to hometown.

Alexandria - Jasmaine Faye, associate of criminal justice; Linda Freeman, associate of arts; Tiffani Masa, associate of arts; Karen Viator, associate of arts; Robert Rini, associate of science; Heath Crawford, associate of science in nursing; Alar Smith, associate of science in nursing; Darlinda Dove, associate of science in nursing; Jennifer Glorioso, associate of science in nursing; Sharon Tirabassi, associate of science in nursing; Donnette Woodard, associate of science in nursing; Brian Jordan, bachelor of arts in communication studies; Randall Thiels, bachelor of arts in communication studies; Efrain Rivera, bachelor of arts in English; Demetrius Ross, bachelor of arts in English; Tim Landry, bachelor of arts in history; Jeremy LaBorde, bachelor of general studies biology; Darren Massey bachelor of general studies psychology; and Janetra Mayle, bachelor of liberal studies communication studies.

Also, Jeffrey Daughtry, bachelor of science in biology; Nicholas Hanna, bachelor of science in psychology; Melanie Garcia, bachelor of science in psychology; Robert Jones, bachelor of science in business administration; Yvonne Hailey bachelor of science in business administration; Bonnie Longino, bachelor of science in business administration; and Rebeka Wilson, bachelor of science in business administration.

Arnaudville - Kassi Dupre, bachelor of general studies psychology

Ball - Mary Gates, associate of science in nursing

Bentley -Laura Arnold, bachelor of arts in English; Ashley Rosenberg, bachelor of general studies, psychology; and Cindy Slay, bachelor of science in psychology.

Boyce - Daniel Walters, associate of science in nursing and Leslie Rivers, associate of science in nursing

Breaux Bridge-Logan Lasseigne, bachelor of science in business administration

Bunkie- Stevie Newton, bachelor of science in elementary education; Brittany Quirk, bachelor of science in biology; and Jennie Richard, bachelor of science in psychology.

Centerpoint -Melissa McDowell, bachelor of science psychology

Chetaignier - Denise Watson, bachelor of science psychology

Cheneyville- Jeannette Chevalier, associate of science in nursing

Cottonport- Laquilla Reed, bachelor of science in criminal justice; Kristen Perry, bahcelor of science in psychology, and Justin Chenevert, bachelor of science in business administration.

Deridder - Nicolette Luna, bachelor of arts in communication studies

Deville - Dana Peart, bachelor of science in elementary education; Amber Waites, associate of arts; Christy Briggs, associate of science in nursing; Mariia Holatsevych, associate of science in nursing; Chance Daigre, bachelor of science in English; and James Schopper, bachelor of science in criminal justice.

Dry Prong- Sandra LaLande, associate of science in nursing and Candice Wilbanks, bachelor of science in criminal justice.

Echo - Brittany Schmidt, bachelor of arts in communication studies

Effie - Michael Shannon, bachelor of science in biology

Eunice - Kristy savant, associate of science in nursing

Flatwoods- Kimberly Daniels, associate of arts

Forest Hill - Shirley Sanders, associate of science in care and development of young children; Alisha Nalezinek, associate of arts; Suzanne Durio, bachelor of science in criminal justice; and Jose Aguiluz, bachelor of science in business administration

Glenmora - Caitlin Eaves, associate of science in nursing, and Samantha Gillespie, associate of science in nursing

Grand Couteau- Dianna Davis, associate of science

Hineston - Danielle McMickin, associate of science in nursing

Lafayette - Elissa Alex, associate of science in nursing

Lecompte - Natalie North, bachelor of arts in communication studies; James Perkins, bachelor of science in biology; Amanda Cruce, bachelor of science in criminal justice; and Sarah Bennett, bachelor of science in business administration

Leesville - Chase Burns, bachelor of science in business administration

Lena - Jessica Parpart, associate of science in nursing

Mamou - Justine Thomas, associate of science, and Summer Gaspard, associate of science in nursing

Mansura, Phillip Lemoine, associate in criminal justice; Florensa Babino-Pickett, associate of arts; Kayla hale, associate of arts; Arlene Lambert, bachelor of liberal studies; and Sophia Ryan, bachelor of science in elementary education

Many - Logan Crow, bachelor of arts in history

Marksville- Jennifer Blalock, associate of arts; Shellie Brouillette, associate of science in nursing; Kristie Parker, bachelor of arts in history; Myra Munson, bachelor of general studies psychology; and Lauren Campbell, bachelor of liberal studies theater

Marrero - Amy Leonard, bachelor of science in elementary education

Monroe - Gwendolyn Byrd, associate of science in nursing

Opelousas - Joni Acclis, associate of science in nursing; Dawn Peck, bachelor of science in elementary education; and Kimberly Thomas, bachelor of science in business administration

Pine Prairie - Matthew Hebert, bachelor of liberal studies English

Pineville - Jeremy Sawyer, associate of arts; Amanda Dubriel, associate of arts; Deborah Mercer, associate of science; Haley Taylor, associate of science; Sandra Bryant, associate of science in nursing; Kristi Larry, associate of science in nursing; Kristin Richmond, bachelor of arts in communication studies; Timothy Oliver, bachelor of general studies in communication studies; Gregory Mayo, bachelor of general studies psychology; Holly Miller, bachelor of general studies psychology; Marissa Williams, bachelor of general studies visual arts; and Jonathan Belgard, bachelor of liberal studies.

Also, Randi Willis, bachelor of science elementary education; Zachary Tullos, bachelor of science in criminal justice; Lauren Butler, bachelor of science in criminal justice; Jade Quinn, bachelor of science in criminal justice; Adrain Davis, bachelor of science in business administration; Bryan Harper, bachelor of science in business administration; Randi Futch, bachelor of science in business administration; and Kendra Woods, bachelor of science in business administration.

St. Landry - Henry Book, associate of science in nursing, and Jacob Guillory, bachelor of science in biology

Simmesport - Joshua Michel, bachelor of science in criminal justice

Trout- Bethany Hutchinson, bachelor of general studies history

Vick - Chadley Price, associate of science

Ville Platte - Micah Hicks, associate of science in nursing

Washington - Michaela Sylvester, associate of science in nursing

Winnfield - Delinda Cockerham, associate of science in nursing

Woodworth - Jamie Funderburk, bachelor of general studies psychology

Graduates completing requirements in August included Tonia Bourgeois, bachelor of arts; Britni Campbell Lilley, bachelor of arts in communication studies; Brittany L. McGuire, bachelor of arts; Kristen Hope Meche, bachelor of arts in communication studies; Jeremy Duane Wells, bachelor of arts; Christine M. Armand, bachelor of science; Adam Joseph Dupuy, bachelor of science; Brandie Nicole Guillory, bachelor of science; Josie Elliott Sabbides, bachelor of science; Antonia Clarice Carreno, associate of science; Lyndsey P. Hargrove, associate of science; Jessica Wilke, associate of science; Tammy B. Mayeux, bachelor of general studies; Roshanda Renee King, bachelor of science; and Elizabeth Tujaque Sylvester, bachelor of science. -30-