Layout Grid (for development purposes)

LSUA HEADLINES

250 Students Cited on Spring Dean's List

Released: 05/24/2011

The Dean’s List at LSU Alexandria – which requires a minimum 3.5 grade point average – numbered 250 students in the spring semester, announced Teresa Seymour, executive director of enrollment management/registrar.

Students must have completed at least 12 college credit hours without any “incomplete” grades to be eligible. The LSUA Dean’s List, arranged alphabetically by hometown, follows:

Alexandria – Joseph Alexander, Surendra Bhati, Janet Brossette, Lori Brown, Meranda Brown, Cordaris Butler, Michael Cameron, Leann Carter, Amber Chauffepied, Ashley Corcoran-West, Leslie Davis, Brittney Ducote, Richard Emberly, Christine Fakhri, Grace Farmer, Christina Goodrich, Yvonne Hailey, Tamrah Harden, Marcus Herron, Victoria Hudson, David Humphrey, Marissa Jones, Marley Laborde, Jason Lacombe, Tim Landry, John Lyons, Kaitlin Maricle, Brittany McGuire, Anna Mizell, Sirja Niininen, Chase Nugent, Adil Popatiya, Tasha Price, Norris Rosser, Olvat Salam, Kimberly Shaffette, Lucille Simon, Lisa Simpson, Julie Smith, Kasondra Smith, Brittany Tassin, Randall Thiels, Amber Walker, Brandon Weil, Jessica White, Rebeka Wilson, Casey Young and Robert Young.

Ball – Holly Borland, Marlenna Chapman, Brandie Guillory, Ashley Perkins, Laurie Sanders, Dwayne Thiels and Laura Vermillion.

Basile – Emily Finn.

Belle Chasse – James Ott.

Bentley – April McDowell, Ashley Rosenberg and Cindy Slay.

Boyce – Krista Cagle, Tara Dunn, Houston Keppinger and Kenneth Wilmore.

Buckeye – Dana Peart.

Bunkie – Kayla Ducote, David Johnson, Gabrielle Knight, Kaitlyn Mayeux, Brittany Quirk, Jennie Richard, Sarah Saucier and Krystal Yielding.

Camp Beauregard – Stephanie Dellinger.

Carencro – Brittany Trahan.

Castor – Nikita Smith.

Center Point – Melissa McDowell.

Colfax – Ruzanne Ceronio and Rebecca Whatley.

Cottonport – Lanie Gauthier, Kristen Perry and Natalie Plauche.

Deville – Sarah Green, Katie Hazelton, Anna Kilpatrick, Hope Nugent, Joshua Peart, James Schopper, Amber Waites and Miranda Warner.

Dry Prong – Veronica Fralick, Tonya Gauna, Kaeryn Martin, Kenneth Neal, John Smith and Candice Wilbanks.

Echo – Laura Hankins.

Effie – Michael Shannon.

Elmer – Zackary Thacker.

Eunice – Elizabeth Sylvester.

Evergreen – Spencer Chapin.

Florien – Christopher Soileau and Eunice UsCan.

Forest Hill – Jose Aguiluz, Andrea Guin, Janelle Mayon, Laura Strange and Melinda Strange.

Glenmora – Chelsea Cudd, Lacy Johnson, Randall Johnson, James Jones and Misty Wilkinson.

Greenwell Springs – Jessica Pocorello.

Hessmer – Amy Edmond and Megan Manuel.

Hineston – Danielle McMickin and Ashton Merchant.

Jena – Marcus Garrett and Kathy Kirkland.

Jonesville – Julia McClure, Eber Singleton and Kayla Tolbert.

Lecompte – Sarah Bennett, Britni Campbell, Brittany Dauzat, Christopher Deal and Natalie North.

Leesville – Michelle Smith.

Lena – William Hilger.

Libuse – Olivia Normand.

Longville – Andrea Langley.

Loreauville – Lauren Griffin and Lindsey Griffin.

Mamou – Misti Fontenot, Noah Miller, Courtnei Tate and Justine Thomas.

Mansura – Faith Ducote, Jonathan Laborde, April Marler, Tyler Mayeux, Stevie Newton, Dustin Novo and Zachary St. Romain.

Marksville – Marie Bachman, Lydia Bordelon, Adrienne Brouillette, Angelle Caubarreaux, Adam Dupuy, Caitlin Greene, Anita Mayeaux, Tammy Mayeux, Hollie Moras, Kristie Parker, Thaddeus Parks, Max Wilkinson and Gabre’ Chinquella Williams.

Marrero – Amy Leonard.

Monterey – Charlie McCall.

Moreauville – Megan Clark.

Morgan City – Calla Willoughby.

New Iberia – Blayke Hanks.

Oakdale – Amy Arnold, Meghan Harris and Elizabeth Strother.

Opelousas – Jonathan Roberie.

Otis – Brandy Williams.

Palmetto – Bethany Fontenot.

Pine Prairie – Dana Blood, Amy Dutton, Lezora Fuselier and James McCollough.

Pineville – Courtney Bernard, Angela Bordelon, Kimberly Braswell, Ashley Brunson, Melissa Coates, Elizabeth Dickerson, Janey Futch, Jennifer Gallagher, Latorsha Hanks, Meagan Henagan, Casey Janet, Nakia Lemons, LaNaya Majors, Gregory Mayo, Megan McVea, Luke Naslund, Lyndsie Nelams, Jacob Nichols, Johnna Odom, Nicole Orzech, Dmitriy Petcherkin, Austin Peterson, Tara Rashall, Kristin Ray, Shannon Reyes, Ricky Richards, Matthew Sandifer, Kris Sandmann, Christina Scroggs, Samantha Sibley, Caitlin Smallwood, Jennifer Smith, Heidi Spohn, Michelle Stanford, Dominique Tyler, Melanie Vanlangendonck, Caitlin Walker, Randi Willis, Kendra Woods and Charles Zangla.

Plaucheville – Amber Andrus, Erin Clark, April Piazza and Taylor Wright.

Pollock – Antonia Carreno, Lauren Graff, Kelly Miller, Zackery Paul, Veronica Ramirez and Frances Tiley.

St. Landry – Jacob Guillory and Maria Silva-Book.

Sieper – Derek Ware.

Simmesport – Amanda Austin, Joshua Michel and Miranda Wilson.

Stonewall – Kristi Laborde.

Sunset – Avron Lewellyn and Nathan Lewellyn.

Trout – Bethany Hutchinson.

Vidalia – Nicole Faust.

Ville Platte – Elizabeth Fontenot, Abby Gaspard, Micki Johnson, Joshua Landreneau, Michael Lemoine, Lainey Perrodin and Eric Veillon.

Washington – Kristen Meche and Simone Splane.

Winnsboro – Laci Snuggs.

Woodworth – Bobi Delaney, Jamie Funderburk, Lauren Holt, Heather Powell, Walter Randall and Anna Reich.