Layout Grid (for development purposes)

LSUA HEADLINES

Emberly, Roark Earn Chancellor's Awards at Graduation

Released: 05/19/2011

Richard Emberly of Alexandria and Reece Roark of Olla earned Chancellor’s Awards signifying graduates with the highest grade point average at LSU Alexandria’s spring commencement in the Riverfront Center. Emberly, a business administration student, won the honor for baccalaureate-degree graduates, and Roark, who completed the radiologic technology curriculum, was recognized among associate-degree holders.

LSUA conferred degrees on 145 students, including 60 baccalaureate, 74 associate and 11 certificates. Since 2003, the first year LSUA was authorized to offer four-year degrees, the university has awarded 984 baccalaureate degrees. There are now 6,761 LSUA graduates, about half of whom hold nursing degrees.

Fourteen students completed their degrees with University Honors designation. Emberly and Roark graduated summa cum laude, which requires a minimum 3.9 GPA. Magna cum laude graduates, who must earn a 3.7 GPA, were Brandi Vines of Buckeye, Justin Opdenhoff of Effie, Spencer Chapin of Evergreen, Susan Gremillion of Mansura, Samantha Guillory and Amanda Mayeux of Marksville, and Jacob Nichols of Pineville.

Cum laude students, whose GPA must be 3.5, were Courtney Futrell of Colfax, Justine Thomas of Mamou, Amelia Weaver of Oakdale, Christina Scroggs of Pineville, and Lauren Hartley of Tioga.

Federal district judge Dee Drell was commencement speaker.

A list of LSUA graduates in alphabetical order by hometown follows:

Alexandria – Kristin Cloud, associate of science, radiologic technology; Janelle Coleman, associate of science, nursing; Christina Coutee, certificate, pharmacy technology; Leslie Davis, bachelor of science, business administration; Emily Davison, associate of science, nursing; Brian Dobard, associate of arts; Richard Emberly, bachelor of science, business administration; Mindy Fontenot, associate of science, radiologic technology; Lauren Green, bachelor of science, business administration; Lenetta Hall, bachelor of arts, English; Danny Jackson, bachelor of science, biology; Michael Kaplan, bachelor of science, criminal justice; Weslianne Lewis, associate of science, nursing; John Lyons, bachelor of general studies, biology; Adam Malcomb, associate of science; Janetra Mayle, associate of arts; Frederick McNeal, bachelor of arts, history; Carol Ogwumike, bachelor of science, psychology; Brittany Stephens, bachelor of science, biology; Melanie Taylor, associate of science, nursing; Jane Trotter, bachelor of general studies, psychology; and Alvin Washington III, bachelor of science, business administration.

Ball – Lance Baldwin, associate of science, nursing; Marlenna Chapman, bachelor of science, business administration; and Carolyn Lindo, bachelor of science, elementary education.

Bossier City – Stephen Laurent, bachelor of science, communications studies.

Boyce – Katie Hancock, associate of science, nursing; and Patrick Morgan, associate of science, radiologic technology.

Buckeye -- Dylan Prestridge, associate of science, nursing; and Brandi Vines, associate of science, nursing.

Bunkie – Latoya Daniels, bachelor of science, business administration; and Kayla Ducote, bachelor of science, biology.

Carencro – Susan Gauthier, associate of science, nursing.

Castor – Nikita Smith, certificate, pharmacy technology.

Center Point – Melissa Turnage, bachelor of science, business administration.

Colfax – Courtney Futrell, associate of science, nursing; and Leah Guillory, associate of science, radiologic technology.

Columbia – Alisha Baum, associate of science.

Cypress – Erin Brossett, bachelor of general studies, kinesiology.

Deville – Jill Foster, associate of science, nursing; Kyle Lawrence, associate of arts; Amber Martin, associate of science, nursing; and Courtney Morace, associate of science, nursing.

Dry Prong – Sarah Parrino, bachelor of general studies, English.

Effie – Justin Opdenhoff, bachelor of science, criminal justice.

Elizabeth – Felicia Wigley, associate of science, nursing.

Evergreen – Spencer Chapin, associate, criminal justice; and Jennifer Lemoine, associate of science, nursing.

Florien – Brady Stewart, bachelor of general studies, history.

Georgetown – Michael Dees, associate of science, nursing.

Glenmora – Chelsea Cudd, certificate, pharmacy technology; Dana Doyle, associate of science, nursing; James Jones, bachelor of science, business administration; Sandra Squyres, bachelor of general studies, history; and Misty Wilkinson, certificate, pharmacy technology.

Goldonna – Michael Johnson, associate of science, nursing.

Grayson – William Fussell, associate of science, nursing.

Hamburg – Cherie Arnouville, associate of science, nursing.

Hessmer – Kandace Britt, associate of science, nursing; Meagan Cormier, associate of science, radiologic technology; Amy Edmond, bachelor of science, nursing; Amber Jeter, bachelor of liberal studies, business administration; Megan Manuel, bachelor of science, business administration; and Kristin Ponthieux, associate of science, nursing.

Jena – Steve Lanier, associate of science, nursing.

Jonesville – Willie Thompson, associate of science, nursing.

LaPlace – Melissa Berthelot, associate of arts; and Amanda Savoie, bachelor of arts, history.

Lafayette – Rebecca Fowles, bachelor of general studies, business administration; Shantell Gallien, associate of science, nursing; and Kelneisha Leday, certificate, pharmacy technology.

Lecompte – Matthew Falgoust, bachelor of science, psychology; and Jennifer Theriot, bachelor of science, business administration.

Longville – Andrea Langley, bachelor of general studies, kinesiology.

Mamou – Justine Thomas, certificate, pharmacy technology.

Mansura – Faith Ducote, bachelor of science, business administration; Susan Gremillion, bachelor of arts, English; and David St. Romain, associate of arts.

Marksville – Leslie Gauthier, associate of science, radiologic technology; Samantha Guillory, associate of science, nursing; Amanda Mayeux, associate of science, nursing; Caina Munson, bachelor of science, psychology; Elizabeth Riche, associate of science, nursing; Will Riche, associate of science, nursing; Matthew Signater III, associate, criminal justice; and Justin Wilkins, bachelor of science, psychology.

Moreauville – Misty Bonnette, associate of science, radiologic technology; Arlene Coco, bachelor of general studies, psychology; Jana Joshua, certificate, pharmacy technology; and Claire Mayeaux, associate of science, nursing.

Oakdale – Michael Broussard, associate of science, radiologic technology; and Amelia Weaver, bachelor of science, communications studies.

Olla – Reece Roark, associate of science, radiologic technology.

Opelousas – Lauren Frederick, associate of science, nursing; Sanaz Ikani, associate of science, nursing; and Kayla Stelly, associate of science, nursing.

Otis – Lindsay Burrough, certificate, pharmacy technology.

Pine Prairie – Dana Blood, bachelor of arts, history.

Pineville – Karen Blade, associate of science, nursing; Joshua Breimel, bachelor of liberal studies, business administration; Christopher Brossett, associate of arts; Lacee Brown, bachelor of science, mathematics; Robert Crump, associate of science, nursing; Ann Cunningham, certificate, pharmacy technology; Bridget Ferrier, associate, criminal justice; Josie Herring, associate of science, radiologic technology; Rhonda Johnson, bachelor of science, business administration; Jennifer Kennedy, associate of science, nursing; Stephanie Mesloh, bachelor of science, psychology; Victoria Munsterman, associate of science, nursing; Jacob Nichols, bachelor of science, biology; Cory Patin, bachelor of science, business administration; Dee Pryor, associate of science, nursing; Erin Roes, associate of science, nursing; Christina Scroggs, bachelor of science, psychology; Jennifer Snow, associate of arts; Heidi Spohn, bachelor of science, communications studies; Michelle Stanford, bachelor of arts, history; Jared Vaughn, associate of science, nursing; and Cyrus Vaziri, bachelor of liberal studies, English.

Plaucheville – Micah Bordelon, bachelor of general studies, psychology; Jessica Gremillion, associate of science, radiologic technology; and Angie Lemoine, associate of science, care and development of young children.

Pollock – Sharon Henard, bachelor of science, mathematics; Shannon Laycock, bachelor of arts, English; Kyle McGee, bachelor of science, business administration; Kelly Miller, bachelor of science, communications studies; Veronica Ramirez, bachelor of science, psychology; Brandon Smith, certificate, pharmacy technology; and Frances Tiley, bachelor of science, business administration.

Simmesport – Shelley Hukins, associate of science, nursing; and Roosevelt Scott III, certificate, pharmacy technology.

St. Martinville – Deidre Porter, associate of science, nursing.

Tioga – Lauren Hartley, associate of science, nursing.

Ville Platte – Dana Dupre – associate of science, nursing; Micki Johnson, associate of arts; Pamela Malveaux, associate of science, nursing; Kristy Marcantel, associate of science, nursing; Lainey Perrodin, bachelor of science, psychology; and Eric Veillon, bachelor of science, business administration.

Washington – Rebecca Soileau, associate of science, nursing.

Winnfield – Kristi Leblanc, associate of science, nursing.

Woodworth – Kasie Butler, bachelor of general studies, psychology; Whitni McCauley, associate of science, radiologic technology; and Walter Randall, bachelor of science in biology.