Layout Grid (for development purposes)

LSUA HEADLINES

266 LSUA Students Earn Fall Dean's List Honors

Released: 01/04/2011

Two hundred sixty-six LSU Alexandria students earned Dean’s List academic honors in the fall semester, announced Teresa Seymour, executive director of enrollment management/registrar. The Dean’s List is reserved for full-time students with a minimum 3.5 grade point average.

A list of Dean’s List students sorted alphabetically by hometown follows:

Alexandria – Christy Aelavanthara, Joseph Alexander, Lindsay Bailey, Dena Basco, Lori Blood, Michael Cameron, Kameron Canbaz, Ruzanne Ceronio, Ashley Corcoran-West, Christina Coutee, Nelo Dela Pena, Brittney Ducote, Richard Emberly, Christine Fakhri, Scott Fowler, Hanna Gist, Karyn Goodman, Tamrah Harden, Bethany Hart, Katherine Hayes, Dillon Henderson, Brandon Hubbard, Victoria Hudson, David Humphrey, Ceason Jeansonne, David Johnson, Robert Jones, David Kaplan and Terrence Kirk.

Also, Marley Laborde, Tim Landry, Stacy Long, Aubrey Madewell, Kaitlin Maricle, Kaeryn Martin, Anna Mizell, Angela Murphy, Sirja Niininen, Chase Nugent, Carol Ogwumike, Roechaune Prenell, Stephen Price, Sydney Redfearin, Kelsie Scheuermann, Lucille Simon, Brittany Tassin, Randall Thiels, Lesley Warren, Alvin Washington, Jessica White, Kara Williams, Alice Wilson, Rebeka Wilson and Casey Young.

Ball – Julie Carter, Marlenna Chapman, Jason Collins, Neftali Fernandez, Erika Reynolds and Eric Varholdt.

Belle Chasse – James Ott.

Boyce – Joseph Lamartiniere and Chelsea Stallan.

Buckeye – Dana Peart.

Bunkie – Jennie Richard and Sarah Saucier.

Camp Beauregard – Brooke Cunningham.

Castor – Nikita Smith.

Center Point – Melissa McDowell.

Cheneyville – Erika Sauseda.

Colfax – Jennifer Brister, Ashley Knight and Angel Pittmon.

Cottonport – Emily Bordelon, Justin Chenevert, Lanie Gauthier, Amber Lee, Kristen Perry, Natalie Plauche, Pamela Rabalais, Laura Saucier and Arielle Seaver.

Denham Springs – Cortney Kennedy.

Deville – Tessa Alwell, Derek Bantel, Joshua Bruce, Laurin Fairchild, Graham Hart, Brittany Luttrull, Brittni McWaters, Kimberly Nugent, Kacey Ryder, Wesley Scofield, Jamie Scroggs and Amber Waites.

Dry Prong – Ada de Oliveira, Veronica Fralick, Tonya Gauna, Lauren Holt and Tiffany Neal.

Echo – Laura Hankins.

Effie – Susan Littleton and Justin Opdenhoff.

Elizabeth – Erika Miller.

Evergreen – Spencer Chapin.

Florien – Brady Stewart and Eunice UsCan.

Forest Hill – Jose Aguiluz, Andrea Guin, Shayla Harmon, Ann Mitchell, Laura Chanel Strange and Laura Jean Strange.

Frisco, Tex. – Katelyn Keeton.

Glenmora – Chelsea Cudd, Sherise Gordon, Lindsay Johnson, Randall Johnston, James Jones, Somer Lawrence, Kasey Lindsey, Mekensie Maxwell and Misty Wilkinson.

Harrisonburg – Nancy Blankenship.

Hessmer – Amy Edmond and Megan Manuel.

Hineston – Ashton Merchant and Brittny Shreeman.

Jena – Destiny Betancur, Nathan Ross and Jordan Trisler.

Jonesville – Naomi Grantham, Julia McClure and Kayla Tolbert.

Lecompte – Sarah Bennett, Britni Campbell, Laura McGuire, Natalie North, Jared Price and Elizabeth Simon.

Lena – William Hilger.

Libuse – Mary McMills and Olivia Normand.

Longville – Andrea Langley.

Loreauville – Lauren Griffin and Lindsey Griffin.

Mamou – Misti Fontenot, Noah Miller, Courtnei Tate and Justine Thomas.

Mansura – Faith Ducote, Susan Gremillion, Jonathan Laborde, April Marler, Lauren Michel, Stevie Newton and Dustin Novo.

Marksville – Adrienne Brouillette, Angelle Caubarreaux, Adam Dupuy, Kandie Gaspard, Lyndsey Hargrove, John Hill, Tammy Mayeux, Brittany Miller, Randi Normand, Alex Soileau and Justin Wilkins.

Milledgeville, Ga. – Jennifer Kruse.

Monterey – Christopher Cather.

Moreauville – Eric Broussard, Megan Clark, Katlin Lucas and Amber Sayer.

Morgan City – Calla Willoughby.

Natchez – Kimberly Cowan.

New Iberia – Blayke Hanks.

Oakdale – Hannah Perry, Victoria Runge, Jarrell Ryder and Amelia Weaver.

Olla – Kylie Andrews, Sarah Peppers and Morgan Westbrooks.

Opelousas – Dawn Peck, Kimberly Thomas and Brook Vidrine.

Pine Prairie – Dana Blood.

Pineville – Laurene Bladel, Ashley Brunson, Morgan Burlew, Celisa Coldiron, Ann Cunningham, Allison Farque, Jessica Friesen, Janey Futch, Jennifer Gallagher, Erich Greer, Kristi Gulley, Casey Hale, Rhonda Johnson, Kimberlye Langston, LaNaya Majors, Gregory Mayo, Christopher McCain, Megan McVea, Megan Mickel, Jacob Nichols, Loreasa Nichols, Matthew Pace, Lindsay Parker, Yogesh Patel, Dmitriy Petcherkin, Austin Peterson, Jade Quinn, Tara Rashall, Kristin Ray, Ricky Richards, David Sawyer, Christina Scroggs, Heidi Spohn, Michelle Stanford, Dominique Tyler, Miranda Warner, Randi Willis and Charles Zangla.

Plaucheville – Amber Andrus, April Piazza, Lindiann Scallan and Lindsey Winters.

Pollock – Lauren Graff, Kelly Miller, Christina Nugent, Zackery Paul, Veronica Ramirez and Brandon Smith.

Saint Landry – Patrick Forman.

Shreveport – Susan Cowart.

Sieper – Derek Ware.

Simmesport – Amanda Austin, Jennifer Jones, Nicole Kimble, Roosevelt Scott and Miranda Wilson.

Sunset – Avron Lewellyn and Nathan Lewellyn.

Trout – Bethany Hutchinson.

Ville Platte – Saul Duos, Alyssa Fontenot, Abby Gaspard, Micah Hicks, Micki Johnson, Erroll Johnson, Steven Kordish, Michael Lemoine, Jesslyn Manuel, Althea O’Brien, Eric Veillon and Bobby Wadzeck.

Washington – Kimberly Costanza and Kristen Meche.

Woodworth – Bobi Delaney, Jamie Funderburk, Laura Galbreath, Walter Randall and Melinda Strange.