Layout Grid (for development purposes)

LSUA HEADLINES

232 Students Garner Dean's List Recognition

Released: 05/27/2010

Two hundred thirty-two LSU Alexandria students – 89 of whom recorded perfect 4.0 grade point averages -- earned Dean’s List honors in the spring semester, announced Teresa Seymour, executive director of enrollment services/registrar. The designation is reserved for full-time students who compile a minimum 3.5 grade point average.

LSUA students who earned Dean’s List membership in the spring semester are listed alphabetically by hometown:

Alexandria – Christy Aelavanthara, Augustine George Aelavanthara, Wesley Aguillard, Brittany Barkdull, Dominique Boney, Jessicah Boudreaux, Jinnifer Bradford, Melvin Burns, Cynthia Callahan, Tonya Campbell, Kameron Canbaz, Meagan Chatelain, Hannah Clark, Richard Curry, Daniel Cutler, Nelo Dela Pena, Richard Emberly, Christine Fakhri, Yvonne Hailey, Megan Haworth, Mandy Huebner, David Kaplan, Michael Kaplan, Kelly Lamartiniere, Kathryn Landreneau, Tim Landry, Jackson Laningham, Felicia Lovelady, Aubrey Madewell, Kaeryn Martin, Joanna Mateo, Ashley Montgomery, Caitlan Murphy, Leslie Myers, Natalie North, Olvat Salam, Steven Schaefer, David Tubbs, Benjamin Tuttle, Leslie Warren, Alice Wilson, Rebeka Wilson and Michele-Vera Yonga.

Ball – Lance Baldwin, David Branch, Danielle Broussard, Amber Campbell, Julie Carter, Jason Collins, Neftali Fernandez, Brandie Guillory, Carolyn Lindo, Noreen Migaud and Christal Varholdt.

Belle Chasse – James Ott.

Boyce – Anthony Soileau, Verlie Walters, Emily Welch and Patricia Wooley.

Buckeye – Dana Peart and Terrell Stafford.

Bunkie – Gabrielle Knight, Brittany Quirk, Jennie Richard and Adriene Strong.

Camp Beauregard – Brooke Cunningham.

Chataignier – Denise Watson.

Colfax – Brandi Hebert, Brittany Hebert, Ashley Knight, Julia McLaughlin and Courtney Taylor.

Columbia – Sara Moore.

Cottonport – Justin Chenevert, Jerry Hollis, Brittany Mayeaux and Kristen Perry.

DeRidder – Valerie Downs.

Deville – Sara Ates, Jacqueline Hennings, Brittni McWaters, Heather Reeves, Wesley Scofield, Jamie Scroggs and Leslie Zelinski.

Dry Prong – Ada de Oliveira, Veronica Fralick; Julissa Gerena, Fabrae McLeod and Tiffany Neal.

Effie – Michael Shannon.

Elizabeth – Heather Achord.

Elmer – Laura Delanoix and Dianna Miller.

Evergreen – Spencer Chapin.

Florien – Eunice Us Can.

Forest Hill – Anjelica Adams, Jose Aguiluz, Janelle Gordon and Ann Mitchell.

Fort Polk – Amanda Moe.

Glenmora – Sherise Gordon, Randall Johnston, Mekensie Maxwell, Morgan McCann, Mathew Pringle, Alejandra Rubio and Sandra Squyres.

Hamburg – Kayla Arnouville.

Harahan – Adam Tucker.

Harrisonburg – Nancy Blankenship.

Hessmer – Amy Edmond, Kayla Jeansonne, Megan Manuel and Aline Ponthieux.

Jena – Kathy Kirkland.

Jonesville – Whitney Estis and Julia McClure.

Lafayette – Rebecca Fowles.

Lecompte – Sarah Bennett, Brandy Campbell, Krystin Faber, Daniel Hart, Laura McGuire, Cindy Miller, Kasey Perkins and Jared Price.

Lena – William Hilger.

Libuse – Mary McMills.

Loreauville – Lauren Griffin and Lindsey Griffin.

Mamou – Courtnei Tate and Justine Thomas.

Mansura – Faith Ducote, Susan Gremillion, Brandon Hubbard, Stevie Newton, Dustin Novo, Sophia Smith, Zachary St. Romain and Nikki Voinche.

Marksville – Adam Dupuy, Amanda Mayeux, Hollie Moras and Randi Normand.

Marrero – Amy Leonard.

Moreauville – Megan Clark.

Morgan City – Calla Willoughby.

Natchitoches – Amy Hastings.

Oakdale – Hannah Perry, Elizabeth Strother and Amelia Weaver.

Oberlin – Jeremy Carrier.

Olla – Kylie Andrews and Sarah Peppers.

Pine Prairie – Dana Blood.

Pineville – Amy Allen, John Braswell, Joshua Breimel, John Brian, Ashley Bruner, Martin Coco, Annalise Farque, Christopher Friis, Janey Futch, Erich Greer, Meagan Henagan, Claude Horne, Jennifer Lee, Rebekah Malone, Sarah Massey, Emily Matthews, Stephanie Mesloh, Kenneth Nash, Van Nguyen, Jacob Nichols, Loreasa Nichols, Johnna Odom, Lindsay Parker, Nguyen Phung, Ricky Richards, Heidi Spohn, Laura Stafford, Michelle Stanford, Danielle Sullivan, David Turner, Misti Vincent, Danielle Wagner, Miranda Warner, Marissa Williams, Randi Willis, Lyndsie Wilson and Kendra Woods.

Plaucheville – Aimee Couvillion and Jessica Herrmann.

Pollock – Lauren Graff, Christina Nugent, Zackery Paul and Lowell Reichardt.

Rosepine – Trenise Fulford

St. Landry – Meghin Fontenot and Jacob Guillory.

Simmesport – Amanda Austin, Joshua Michel, Jessica Wilkes and Miranda Wilson.

Sunset – Nathan Lewellyn.

Trout – Bethany Hutchinson.

Vidalia – Nicole Faust.

Ville Platte – Heather Bordelon, Patrick Derouen Haley Deshotel, Kelly Deshotel, Saul Duos, Alyssa Fontenot, Heidi Guillory, Micah Hicks, Micki Johnson, Jesslyn Manuel, Lainey Perrodin, Melissa Soileau and Eric Veillon.

Washington – Kimberly Costanza and Heather Sylvester.

Wisner – Lydia Gallup.

Woodworth – Bobi Delaney, Susan Doiron, Jamie Funderburk, Julie Harrison and Walter Randall.

Zwolle – Angela Graham.

Centreville, Miss. – Erik Noland.