Layout Grid (for development purposes)

LSUA HEADLINES

4 Students Named Middleton Award Winners at Honors Convocation

Released: 04/28/2010

Four LSU Alexandria students received the Col. W.R. Middleton Award for leadership, service and academic prowess at the annual LSUA Honors Convocation in which several other students were recognized for overall scholarship and achievement in academic disciplines.

Middleton Awards were presented to senior Kim Cowan, a communication studies major from Natchez; junior Heidi Spohn, communication studies, Pineville; sophomore Maria Holatsevych, nursing, Deville; and freshman Michelle-Vera Yonga, nursing, Alexandria. The award is named in honor of the legendary original member of the LSUA faculty who taught geography and also was an influential student counselor.

The Medal for Academic Excellence was presented to the full- and part-time students in each class who hold the highest grade point average. Full-time seniors Richard Emberly, business administration, Alexandria; and David Tubbs, history, Alexandria; have earned a perfect 4.0 GPA. Juniors Kylie Andrews, English, Olla; Daniel Cutler, biology, Alexandria; Julia McClure, mathematics, Jonesville; and Johnna Odum, pharmacy technology, Pineville; also carry a 4.0 GPA. Sophomore Tim Landry, history, Alexandria; and freshmen Bobi Delaney, pre-elementary education, Woodworth; Lauren Griffin, psychology, Loreauville; Daniel Hart, psychology, Lecompte; and Miranda Warner, criminal justice, Pineville; also have fashioned perfect grades.

Among part-time students, senior Clifton Doughty, business administration, Pineville; and junior Patrick Roberts, radiologic technology, Alexandria; hold the highest GPA. Sophomores Jeannette Chevalier, nursing, Cheneyville; Maria Holatsevych; and Karen Viator, business, Alexandria; and freshmen Stacey Blake, nursing, Alexandria; Leslie Rivers, nursing, Boyce; and Maya Telfer, nursing, Alexandria; also have the top grades in their class.

LSUA presents a Discipline Award Medal for academic excellence to one student in each area of study who demonstrates noteworthy competence and potential. Winners were Melissa Gauthier, accounting, Moreauville; Daniel Cutler, biological sciences and chemistry; Kelly Louise Chelette, clinical laboratory technology, Pineville; Amelia Weaver, communication studies, Oakdale; Cindy Miller, computer information systems, Lecompte; Julia McLaughlin, associate of criminal justice; Colfax; and Adam Tucker, bachelor of criminal justice; Colfax.

Also, Aimee Couvillion, education, Plaucheville; Kylie Andrews, English; Enjoli Graves, fine arts, Pineville; Rhonda Johnson, geology, Pineville; Melvin Trent Young, history, Marksville; Amy Allen, languages, Pineville; Jerry Hollis, management, Cottonport; Rebekah Malone, marketing, Pineville; Heidi Spohn, mass communication; Anthony James Soileau, mathematics, Boyce; Ronda Walker, associate of nursing, Atlanta, La; Amy Edmond, bachelor of nursing, Hessmer; and Meagan Chatelain, performing arts, Alexandria.

Also, Rebecca Fowles, pharmacy technology, Lafayette; Amanda Westergard, political science, Alexandria; Brandon Hubbard, psychology, Mansura; Amy Bordelon, radiologic technology, Marksville; and Susan Gremillion, secondary education, Mansura.

Certificates for Academic Excellence were presented to the members of each class who maintain a minimum GPA of 3.7. Freshmen receiving the award were Christy Aelavanthara, undecided major, Alexandria; Amy Arnold, nursing, Oakdale; Kallie Bryant, biology, Montgomery; Neftali Fernandez, undecided, Ball; Amy French, nursing, Alexandria; Van Nguyen, business, Pineville; Nguyen Phung, business, Pineville; Arielle Seaver, nursing, Cottonport; Elizabeth Strother, elementary education, Oakdale; Gabre’ Chinquella Williams, nursing, Marksville; and Calla Willoughby, general studies, Morgan City.

Sophomores earning the Certificate for Academic Excellence were Amanda Adams, nursing, Boyce; Amanda Austin, business, Simmesport; Jessica Burkhardt, nursing, Colfax; Cynthia Callahan, nursing, Alexandria; Martin Coco, associate of engineering, Pineville; Brittney Ducote, clinical pharmacy technology, Alexandria; Stephanie Fraser, business, Ball; Lauren Hartley, nursing, Tioga; Jessica Herrmann, nursing, Plaucheville; Avron Lewellyn, history, Sunset; Tim Landry; Jennifer Lonix, elementary education, Pineville; Amanda Mayeux, nursing, Marksville; Traci Nelson, nursing, Pineville; Kayla Tolbert, mathematics, Jonesville; Shuntel Warner, elementary education, Woodworth; and Donnette Woodward, nursing, Alexandria.

Juniors sited for the academic honor were Cathy Bell, biology, Pollock; Amy Bordelon, radiologic technology, Alexandria; Gwendolyn Byrd, nursing, Monroe; Haley Deshotel, nursing, Ville Platte; Kelli Deshotel, nursing, Ville Platte; Susan Gremillion, English, Mansura; Brandie Guillory, psychology, Ball; Danielle McMickin, nursing, Hineston; and Randi Willis, elementary education, Pineville.

Seniors receiving the academic certificate were Jose Aguiluz, business, Forest Hill; Kameron Canbaz, business, Alexandria; Aimee Couvillion; Rebecca Eskew, nursing, Alexandria; Felicia Lovelady, business, Alexandria; Morgan McCann, elementary education, Glenmora; Cindy Miller; Justin Opdenhoff, criminal justice, Effie; Nikki Voinche, elementary education, Mansura; Jessica Wilkes, business, Simmesport; and Alice Wilson, business, Alexandria.

The Department of Education presented its Professional Disposition Award to Emily Eloi Welch, senior, Boyce. The DeWitt-Harris Delta Kappa Gamma Outstanding Student Teacher Award went to Brandy Campbell, senior, Lecompte; and the Outstanding Student Teacher Award was given to Melissa Soileau, senior, Ville Platte.

The Honors Convocation was coordinated by Adena LeJeune, assistant professor of accounting.