Layout Grid (for development purposes)

LSUA HEADLINES

239 Students Earn Dean's List Honors

Released: 01/05/2010

Two hundred thirty-nine LSU Alexandria students earned Dean’s List honors in the fall semester, announced Teresa Seymour, executive director of enrollment management/registrar. The Dean’s List is limited to full-time students who compile a minimum 3.5 grade point average.

Dean’s List students, listed alphabetically by hometown, are as follows:

Alexandria – Christy Aelavanthara, Augustine Aelevanthara George, Brandon Ashley, Brittany Barkdull, Christian Batiste, Surendra Bhati, Lori Blood, Jessicah Boudreaux, Cynthia Callahan, Kameron Canbaz, Meagan Chatelain, Jerome Chua, Donna Coleman, Christopher Cumella, Daniel Cutler, Nelo Dela Pena, Jonathan Devanie, Holly DeVille, Brittney Ducote, Richard Emberly, Christine Fakhri, Christopher Farris, Yvonne Hailey, Megan Haworth, Eric Hudson, Michael Kaplan, Roshanda King, and Kelly Lamartiniere.

Also, Tim Landry, Jackson Laningham, Thesia Loyden, Kelsey McAllister, Paul Medica, Anita Metoyer, Demetria Milford, LaShanda Moss, Leslie Myers, Natalie North, Roechaune Prenell, Patrick Roberts, Reem Salam, Samantha Sheffield, Kristen Shumate, Brittany Tassin, David Tubbs, Kara Viator, Amanda Westergard, Alice Wilson and Michelle-Vera Yonga.

Anacoco – Bethany Hart.

Ball – Lance Baldwin, Julie Carter, Marlenna Chapman, Jason Collins, Stephanie Fraser, Brandie Guillory, Morris Haynes, Carolyn Lindo and Christal Varholdt.

Baton Rouge – James Howell.

Boyce – Charlie Good, Kayla Reaves, Anthony Soileau and Emily Welch.

Breaux Bridge – Logan Lasseigne.

Buckeye – Terrell Stafford.

Bunkie – Kayla Ducote, Gabrielle Knight, Kaitlyn Mayeux, Brittany Quirk, Kameasha Texada, Michael Whittington and Krystal Yielding.

Carencro – Michelle Dugas.

Cheneyville – Jeannette Chevalier.

Colfax – Courtney Taylor.

Cottonport – Jerry Hollis and Arielle Seaver.

Deville – Mariia Holatsevych, Kimberly Laprairie, Crystal Price and Heather Reeves.

Dry Prong – Ada deOliveira, Veronica Fralick, Lauren Holt, Fabrae McLeod and Deborah Powell.

Effie – Justin Opdenhoff.

Elmer – Laura Delanoix and Dianna Miller.

Ferriday – Bridget Seals

Forest Hill – Anjelica Adams, Jose Aguiluz, Ronald Chamberlain and Ann Mitchell.

Glenmora – Brytani Brady, Sherise Gordon, Randall Johnston, James Jones, Mekensie Maxwell, Morgan McCann and Karlee Yancey.

Hessmer – Kandace Britt, Amy Edmond, Tracy Franks, Kayla Jeansonne, Megan Manuel and Aline Ponthieux.

Hineston – Brittney Moody.

Jena – James Henry and Sarah James.

Jonesville – Whitney Estis, Julia McClure and Kayla Tolbert.

LaPlace – Amanda Savoie.

Lafayette – Rebecca Fowles.

Lawtell – Lacie Sylvester.

Lecompte – Brandy Campbell, Roderick Dauzat, Cody Dunn, Daniel Hart, Cindy Miller, Kasey Perkins, Jared Price and Elizabeth Simon.

Leesville – Michon Perkins and Courtney Standifer.

Libuse – Mary McMills and Lindsay Skinner.

Loreauville – Lauren Griffin.

Madisonville – Jennie Trepagnier.

Mamou – Courtnei Tate.

Mansura – Susan Gremillion, Brandon Hubbard, Erin Jeansonne, Sophia Smith and Nikki Voinche.

Marksville – Kaylen Guillot, Amanda Mayeux, Randi Normand, Erika Sampson, Kristopher Sayer, Matthew Signater, Lyndsay Varner and Gabre’ Chinquella Williams.

Maurice – Emily Granger.

Montgomery – Kallie Bryant.

Moreauville – Eric Broussard, Megan Clark and Ashley McCreery.

Morgan City – Calla Willoughby.

Natchitoches – Amy Hastings.

Oakdale – Amy Arnold, Victoria Runge, Elizabeth Strother, Melissa Ware and Amelia Weaver.

Olla – Kylie Andrews and Sarah Peppers.

Opelousas – Tameka Babineaux.

Pine Prairie – Dana Blood.

Pineville – Amy Allen, Lacye Atkinson, Marie Beckstedt, Erica Bennett, Chad Bouchie, Abigail Bowdon, John Braswell, John Brian, Craig Charnock, Kelly Chellette, Brooke Cunningham, Rychel Daniels, Christopher Friis, Janey Futch, Erich Greer, Kristi Gulley, Bryan Harper, Danielle Hazel, Casey Henagan, Amber Hively, Lionetha Hudson, Ashley Mack, Shawn Marchand, Sarah Massey, Stephanie Mesloh, Tiffany Neal, Van Nguyen, Jacob Nichols and Loreasa Nichols.

Also, Jessica Norris, Johnna Odom, Elizabeth Orzech, Lindsay Parker, George Perez-Montes, Dmitriy Petcherkin, Nguyen Phung, Ricky Richards, Christina Scroggs, Heida Spohn, Amanda Tabor, Verlie Walters, Miranda Warner, Leigh White, Randi Willis and Kendra Woods.

Plaucheville – Haley Bordelon, Aimee Couvillion, Lindsay Gremillion and Jessica Herrmann.

Pollock – Eric Clark, Christopher Creed, Lauren Graff and Lowell Reichardt.

Port Barre – Eliza Arnaud.

St. Amant – Lyndsie Young.

St. Landry – Lacey Carter and Jacob Guillory.

Simmesport – Amanda Austin, Randi Cashio, Joshua Michel, Jessica Wilkes and Miranda Wilson.

Ville Platte – Karsen Arnold, Alyssa Fontenot, Micah Hicks, Jesslyn Manuel, Lainey Perrodin, Melissa Soileau and Eric Veillon.

Washington – Kimberly Costanza.

Winnipeg, Canada – Hannah Clark.

Woodworth – Bobi Delaney, Jamie Funderburk, Katie McCain, Dawn Normand and William Pegues.