Layout Grid (for development purposes)

LSUA HEADLINES

110 Receive Degrees at Winter Commencement

Released: 12/17/2009

Jeremy Levi Campbell, a biology major from Lecompte, graduated summa cum laude (minimum 3.9 GPA) and recorded the highest grade point average among students receiving baccalaureate degrees at the LSU Alexandria graduation ceremony Thursday in the Alexandria Riverfront Center. Campbell was among 110 students earning baccalaureate and associate degrees in a ceremony highlighted by a commencement address from Katherine D. Kimball, chief justice of the Louisiana Supreme Court.

Amber Williams Hively, mathematics, Pineville; and Danielle Elizabeth Gremillion, business administration, Plaucheville; graduated magna cum laude (minimum 3.7 GPA). Nana Aisha Saddieq, business, Alexandria; and Abigail Ruth Bowdon, elementary education, Pineville; were cum laude graduates (minimum 3.5 GPA).

Kathleen A. Watson, a nursing student from Alexandria, earned the highest grade point average among those receiving associate degrees.

Baccalaureate degrees, listed alphabetically by hometown, were awarded to the following:

Alexandria – Jerome Chua, business administration; Christopher Endsley, communication studies; Irma Essilfie, communication studies; Christopher Farris, English; Jessica Howard, criminal justice; Krystal Kelone, communication studies; Gentry Mangun, communication studies; Clyde Martin, business administration; Nana Aisha Saddieq, business administration; Terrilyn Taylor, communication studies; Passion Taylor, criminal justice; Amanda Westergard, history; Terris Whitlock, communication studies; and Alexandria Williams, biology.

Boyce – Jessica Galloway, business; William Wood, psychology; Glenda Wright, English; and Charles Youngblood, business.

Cheneyville – Michelle Dupin, communication studies.

Clayton – Earl Keith, psychology.

Colfax – Crystal Watkins, English.

Deville – Dore’ Fletcher, English.

Duson – Lacey Battley, psychology.

Ferriday – Bridget Seals, elementary education.

Georgetown – Lacy Burch, criminal justice.

Glenmora – Kelli Dunn, psychology; and Jason Thompson, biology.

Hessmer – Teresa Louis, English.

Hineston – Sabri Deason, communication studies.

Lawtell – Lacie Sylvester, psychology.

Lecompte – Jeremy Campbell, biology; and Cody Dunn, English.

Leesville – Courtney Standifer, psychology.

Mamou – Tiffany Milliern, mathematics.

Marksville – John LaMon Chenevert, criminal justice; Kristopher Sayer, business administration; and Clyde St. Romain, business administration.

Moreauville – Ashley McCreery, elementary education.

Pineville – David Allen, biology; Marie Beckstedt, English; Abigail Bowdon, elementary education; Sevda Brown, psychology; Merideth Coe, criminal justice; Andrew Farhand, visual arts; Rashida Harris, psychology; Amber Hively, mathematics; Mark Hogans, psychology; Lydian Miles, communication studies; Jessica Norris, elementary education; Kayla Perkins, English; and Lisa Smith, business administration.

Plaucheville – Danielle Gremillion, business administration.

Pollock – Eric Clark, English.

Port Barre – Eliza Arnaud, biology.

Vacherie – Wes Hotard, psychology.

Ville Platte – Christy Anderson, psychology; and Carlene Ardoin, business administration.

Winnfield – Joseph White, psychology.

Woodworth – Alecia Lewis, English.

Students earning associate degrees were:

Alexandria – Geraldlyn Cook, nursing; Bridget Daigrepont, nursing; Shondreika Davis, nursing; Latona Hill, pharmacy technology; Joshua Martin, nursing; Laura Robichaux, nursing; Kathleen Watson, nursing; and Kayla Watson, nursing.

Ball – Janet Belgard, nursing; and Jace Tullos, criminal justice.

Bentley – Dana Fletcher, nursing; and Doris Phillips, care and development of children.

Boyce – Chance Parker, nursing; and James Parpart, allied health.

Bunkie – Rosemarie Bordelon, nursing.

Colfax – Julia McLaughlin, criminal justice.

Dequincy – Hollie Mire, nursing. Duson – Wilbert Walker, business.

Forest Hill – Jamie Davis, nursing.

Glenmora – Mekensie Maxwell, criminal justice.

Jeanerette – Onita Key, nursing.

Jonesville – Johanna Boyd, nursing.

Lecompte – Chasity Amy, nursing.

Mamou – Nicholas Saucier, nursing.

Mansura – Beau Mayeux, nursing.

Marksville – Phyllis Alexander, nursing; and Sara Webb, nursing.

Oakdale – Victoria Willis, nursing.

Opelousas – Shannon Richard, nursing.

Otis – Alicia Fredieu, nursing.

Pineville – Karen Ballard, nursing; Jessica Deville, nursing; Stacie Helms, biology; Rebecca Humphries, nursing; Christy Ligon, nursing; Charles Mikesell, nursing; Holly Miller, early childhood education; Brittani Nichols, nursing; Ann Pacillo, nursing; and Laurie Pittman, nursing.

Pollock – Sharon Henard, mathematics.

Tioga – Kimberly Lachney, nursing.

Ville Platte – Elizabeth Fontenot, nursing; Lacey Fontenot, nursing; Mandy Fontenot, nursing; Skyla Joubert, nursing; and Sarah Matte, nursing.

Washington – Natalie Fontenot, nursing.

Woodworth – Ryan Higginbotham, nursing; and Haily Lazarone, nursing.