Layout Grid (for development purposes)

LSUA HEADLINES

LSUA Graduates 188, Largest Graduating Class in LSUA History

Released: 05/17/2007

Chancellor Robert Cavanaugh presented diplomas to 188 graduates, the largest graduating class in university history, during LSU Alexandria’s spring commencement ceremony Thursday at the Alexandria Riverfront Center.

Presenting the commencement address on Thursday was Dr. William Jenkins, LSU System president.

“Graduation is always an exiting time for the university,” said Cavanaugh. “This semester is especially exciting because we have the largest number of graduates in the history of the institution. This growth is due to the increase in the number of baccalaureate degree graduates. I continue to be very proud of all our graduates.”

The Chancellor’s Award for the baccalaureate degree graduate with the highest overall grade-point average was presented to Kimberly Renee Bordelon of Pollock, who earned a Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education. Her degree was awarded summa cum laude.

The Chancellor’s Award for the associate degree graduate with the highest overall grade-point average was presented to Christy Arnold of LaCamp, who received an Associate in Nursing.

Earning a baccalaureate degree summa cum laude for attaining GPAs within the 3.9 to 4.0 range was Kimberly Renee Bordelon of Pollock.

Earning baccalaureate degrees magna cum laude for attaining GPAs within the 3.7 to 3.89 range were Stephanie Ann Whitley of Alexandria; Cynthia Renee Hazelton Deville of Ville Platte; Kacey Soldani Meche of Cottonport; and Samantha Hope Cotton of Trout.

Seven students earned baccalaureate degrees cum laude for attaining GPAs between 3.5 and 3.69. They are Robnita Antrella LeMalle of Ville Platte; Rachel Annette Hunter of Alexandria; Evelyn Elizabeth Onishea Dean of Alexandria; Johanna Elizabeth Lambert of Alexandria; Autumn Heather Lambright Castillo of Alexandria; Amanda Lenay Chandler of Dry Prong; and Gena LaRae Pritchard of Trout.

Graduates are listed alphabetically by hometown:

Alexandria: Cheryl D. Adams, Associate of Science; Jessica Earline Baillio, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education; Mary Anne Batiste, Associate of Arts in Early Childhood Education; Patrice Renee Bobb, Certificate in Pharmacy Technology; Shawni Dubwanna Boose, Associate of Arts in Early Childhood Education; Nisheka Avadett Brown, Associate of Science; Dominique Michelle Castille, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education; Claire Melissa Castillo, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology; Christy Leigh Chauffepied, Bachelor of Science in Psychology; Kristen N. Clark, Certificate in Pharmacy Technology; Melissa Lynn Coco, Associate in Nursing; Patricia Marie Connella, Associate in Criminal Justice; Alyson Elyse Cripps, Bachelor of Liberal Studies; Courtney Michelle Daenen, Bachelor of Liberal Studies; Evelyn Elizabeth Onishea Dean, Bachelor of Liberal Studies; Aleshia Dement, Associate in Nursing; ReShonda D. Franklin, Associate of Science; Tiffany Elaine Knight Grayson, Associate in Nursing; Kayla Michelle Guillory, Bachelor of Liberal Studies; Frances Bee Hagan, Bachelor of Liberal Studies; Jermaine D. Hammond, Associate of Science; Kala Hardison, Associate of Arts; Sarah Adams Higgins, Bachelor of Liberal Studies; Courtney Beck Humbles, Bachelor of Liberal Studies; Rachael Annette Hunter, Bachelor of Liberal Studies; Wendy Israel, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology; Johanna Elizabeth Lambert, Bachelor of General Studies; Joel Dunbar Martin, Bachelor of Liberal Studies; Adrienne Mae McGee, Bachelor of Science in Psychology; Cassandra Susan Mealer, Bachelor of Liberal Studies; Teresita Antonia Mira, Associate in Nursing; Jessica Lynn Monk, Bachelor of Liberal Studies; Jonathan Oray, Bachelor of General Studies; Tina Renee Parker, Associate in Nursing; Douglas Scott Petrus, Bachelor of General Studies; Veronica Pruitt, Associate of Science; Mary L. Ross, Associate in Nursing; Andrea Michelle Seeling, Associate in Criminal Justice; Conrad Euegene Spottsville, Associate of Arts; Alenika Vladimirovna Nikolayenko, Bachelor of General Studies; Steven M. Walters, Associate of Science; Kevin Wayne Weidner, Associate in Nursing; Brion Alan Whitehead, Bachelor of Liberal Studies; Stephanie Ann Whitley, Bachelor of Liberal Studies; Kelly Anita Williams, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education; Angela Ann Williams, Associate in Nursing; Eddie A. Williams, Jr., Associate in Nursing; Elizabeth Marie Willis, Associate in Nursing; Jessica Marie Yost, Associate of Arts

Ball: Eric Lawrence Butrenchuk, Associate of Arts; Jason Scott Garrett, Bachelor of Liberal Studies; Jennifer Baudoin Lamm, Bachelor of General Studies; Rebecca Christine Malcomb, Associate in Nursing; Elizabeth Dupuis Mathews, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education

Boyce: Laura Faye Brown, Bachelor of Liberal Studies; Charles McAlpin Craft, Bachelor of Liberal Studies; Candace L. Garza, Bachelor of General Studies; Heather Michelle Powell, Associate of Science

Bunkie: Lillian Moore, Certificate in Pharmacy Technology; Tangela M. Sampson, Certificate in Pharmacy Technology

Burreville, TX: Stephanie Brooke Hurst, Associate in Nursing

Colfax: Sam W. Laprarie, III, Bachelor of Liberal Studies; Shandra Benita Loyd Mills, Associate in Criminal Justice; Rhonda Kaye Street, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology

Cottonport: Kacey Soldani Meche, Bachelor of Liberal Studies

DeRidder: Jeremy Jordan Roy, Bachelor of General Studies

Desoto, TX: LaKeisha Renee Price, Bachelor of Liberal Studies

Deville: Sissy Renee Gates, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology; John David Hebert, II, Bachelor of Liberal Studies; Tiffany Beaubouef Hines, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education; Christopher M. Hubbard, Associate in Nursing; Amber C. Hudson, Associate of Arts in Early Childhood Education; Kayla Jamison, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology; Tara Ainslie McCann, Associate of Science in Computer Information Technology; Raymond Clark Schrock, Jr., Bachelor of Liberal Studies

Durham, NC: Cecilia Marin Thoma, Associate of Science

Dry Prong: Robert Alan Barker, Associate of Arts; Amanda Lenay Chandler, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education; Lindsey Kay Danzy, Associate in Nursing; Brandie Jean Hicks, Bachelor of Liberal Studies;

Effie: Justin Albert Opdenhoff, Certificate in Pharmacy Technology

Eunice: Melissa Ann Andrepont, Associate in Nursing

Glenmora: Kimberly J. Malone, Certificate in Pharmacy Technology; Julie McArthur Sugasti, Bachelor of Science in Psychology; Gavin Pierce Wells, Certificate in Pharmacy Technology

Jena: Jennifer Michele Rabel, Associate in Nursing; DeAnn Renee Vickers, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology

Jonesville: Dana Boothe Skinner, Associate in Nursing

LaCamp: Christy L. Arnold, Associate in Nursing

Lecompte: Monique Eyvette Allison, Bachelor of Liberal Studies; Nataka Taylor Jones, Bachelor of General Studies; Monica Ann Mundy, Associate in Nursing; Brandi Marie Roy, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology

Leesville: Karen Michele Hall, Associate in Nursing; Shelly Williams Wanjura, Associate in Nursing

Lena: Tracy DeAnn Beebe, Associate in Nursing

Lettsworth: Ashley Elizabeth Moreau, Associate in Nursing

Mamou: Amanda Hoffpauir Soileau, Bachelor of Science in Psychology; Starli Guillory Thibodeaux, Associate in Nursing

Mansura: Wesley Charles Gormsen, Associate in Nursing; Susannah Valzie Mae Hart, Associate in Nursing; Tessa Leigh Lemoine, Associate in Nursing; Megan Elizabeth McLain, Certificate in Pharmacy Technology; Ross Anthony Schexnyder, Associate in Nursing

Marksville: Jennifer Lynn Barbin, Associate in Nursing; Contrina Ophelia Carter, Certificate in Pharmacy Technology; Brian S. Couvillion, Bachelor of Liberal Studies; Lindsey C. Dauzat, Associate of Science; Charissa Lynn Flores, Associate in Nursing; Emma Marie Ford, Associate of Science; Nicole Marie Gagnard, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education; Tracy Lynn Hayes, Associate in Nursing; Regina Oliver Lee, Associate in Nursing; Tammy Ann Marshall, Bachelor of Science in Psychology; Lisa Martin Mayeux, Bachelor of Liberal Studies; Jeanne Alyce Moreau, Associate in Nursing; Carla Sophia Piazza, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education; Steven Ross Regard, Bachelor of Liberal Studies; Issac Cade Soileau, Associate in Nursing; Jessica Williams, Bachelor of Liberal Studies

Moreauville: Meghan Marie Coco, Associate of Arts in Early Childhood Education; Candace Caubarreaux Dowden, Associate in Nursing; Brandy Lynn Bernard Dupont, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education; Eric Mayeux, Associate in Criminal Justice

Morrow: Kendell Rachel Fisher, Associate in Nursing

Oakdale: Ginger McCollough Lanier, Associate in Nursing; Leah Michele Perkins, Associate in Nursing; Shareese Joann Rakestraw, Associate in Nursing; Lacy Jean Strahan, Associate in Nursing; Richard Blake Welch, Associate in Criminal Justice

Opelousas: Rosalyn O. Collins, Associate in Nursing; Lauren Nicole Griffin Glankler, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education

Pine Prairie: Shannon Lynn Cooley, Bachelor of Science in Psychology

Pineville: Latrisha Bailey Anderson, Bachelor of Science in Psychology; JoAnne Percy Barrett, Bachelor of General Studies; Charissa Zenobia Bennett, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education; Keli Ready Berry, Bachelor of General Studies; Lee Aaron Blakney, Bachelor of Liberal Studies; Autumn Heather Lambright Castillo, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education; Kimberly Elaine Craig, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education; David Alan Cross, Bachelor of General Studies; Leslie De Layne Deshotels, Bachelor of Liberal Studies; Shelley Denyse George, Bachelor of Liberal Studies; Patricia G. Green, Bachelor of Science in Psychology; Janis Kay Griffith, Bachelor of Liberal Studies; Shannon M. Johnson, Associate in Nursing; Lexie Jo Kimble, Bachelor of General Studies; Douglas Andrew Laborde, Bachelor of General Studies; Dana Michele Lemoine, Bachelor of Liberal Studies; Julie A. McConathy, Bachelor of Liberal Studies; D’Ann Tower Merritt, Associate in Nursing; Sarah Lynn Nicholas, Associate of Science; Amanda Nolan, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology; Casie Money Olds, Bachelor of Science in Psychology; Clay A. Ray, Jr., Associate of Science in Computer Information Technology; Jo Ann Robinson, Associate in Nursing; Melissa M. Rouch, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology; Tiffany Louanne Simpson, Bachelor of Liberal Studies; Steven Strother, Associate of Science in Computer Information Technology; Mandy S. Taylor, Associate of Science; Tiffany Michelle Teal, Associate in Nursing; Nathan B. Trisler, Bachelor of Liberal Studies; Lieu Ann Tuma, Certificate in Pharmacy Technology; Scott Anthony Tumminello, Associate in Nursing; Joshua W. Warren, Bachelor of General Studies; Karen Olivia Williams, Bachelor of Science in Psychology; Heather Elise Mitchell Willis, Associate in Nursing; Casey S. Yost, Associate of Arts

Pitkin: Samantha Elizabeth Gueringer, Bachelor of General Studies

Plaucheville: Amber C. Bordelon, Bachelor of Science in Psychology; Melissa Newton Mayeux, Associate of Arts in Early Childhood Education

Pollock: Kimberly Renee Bordelon, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education; Derek Rex Boyd, Associate in Nursing; Matthew C. Cannon, Bachelor of General Studies; Constance N. Munson Willett, Associate in Nursing

Sieper: Donna Todd Smith, Associate in Nursing

Simmesport: Eric J. Moreau, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology

Trout: Samantha Hope Cotton, Bachelor of Science in Psychology; Gena LaRae Pritchard, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education

Ville Platte: Ranada L. Ben, Bachelor of Liberal Studies; Rocky James Catoire, Associate in Nursing; Cynthia Renee Hazelton Deville, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education; Andre Cherie Fontenot, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology; Dana Richard Lavergne, Associate in Nursing; Robnita Antrella LeMalle, Bachelor of Liberal Studies; Tracy Lynn Rials, Bachelor of Liberal Studies; Julie Thibodeaux, Bachelor of General Studies

Winnfield: Connie Anyan Durbin, Associate in Nursing